Big Foot Country Club is a private, member-owned golf and tennis club in Fontana, Wisconsin, with a membership of 190. Its championship course was designed by Tom Bendelow and opened in 1924, spreading across 270 acres of woodland, rolling hills and spring-fed streams. The layout measures 6,767 yards with a rating of 73.4 and a slope of 140.
The design follows a traditional northern style, with tree-lined fairways and gradual doglegs. Four sets of tees allow players of varying ability to find a suitable length.
Beyond golf, the club maintains three Har-Tru tennis courts and a regulation trap range.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 490 | 490 | 298 | 207 | 360 | 590 | 447 | 167 | 400 | 370 | 410 | 341 | 615 | 402 | 240 | 381 | 158 | 471 | 3449 | 3388 | 6,837 | 72 | 73.9/139 |
| Blue-White | 490 | 490 | 298 | 196 | 360 | 566 | 402 | 167 | 356 | 370 | 392 | 318 | 588 | 402 | 197 | 381 | 158 | 443 | 3325 | 3249 | 6,574 | 72 | 73.0/136 |
| White | 476 | 481 | 290 | 196 | 342 | 566 | 402 | 152 | 356 | 360 | 392 | 318 | 588 | 375 | 197 | 365 | 126 | 443 | 3261 | 3164 | 6,425 | 72 | 72.0/134 |
| White-Green | 413 | 481 | 290 | 185 | 342 | 566 | 334 | 152 | 314 | 348 | 392 | 276 | 546 | 375 | 197 | 334 | 126 | 430 | 3077 | 3024 | 6,101 | 72 | 70.5/130 |
| Green | 413 | 424 | 278 | 185 | 333 | 420 | 334 | 142 | 314 | 348 | 357 | 276 | 546 | 347 | 170 | 334 | 105 | 430 | 2843 | 2913 | 5,756 | 72 | 69.0/127 |
| Red | 388 | 413 | 222 | 135 | 320 | 406 | 245 | 106 | 280 | 305 | 312 | 240 | 391 | 286 | 112 | 296 | 76 | 347 | 2515 | 2365 | 4,880 | 72 | 65.0/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.9 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue-White | 73.0 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 72.0 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White-Green | 70.5 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Green | 69.0 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Red | 65.0 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Fontana ›