
Abbey Springs is a private, family-oriented community on the shores of Geneva Lake in Fontana, Wisconsin, established in 1971 around golf, tennis and other recreational pursuits.
Golf and tennis instruction is a central part of the club's program, with junior lessons as well as adult leagues, lessons, drills and organized events. The community also maintains an outdoor pool with recreational swimming and patio lounging, and its calendar includes regular social gatherings for members and their guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Walnut | 409 | 188 | 367 | 523 | 378 | 174 | 497 | 402 | 367 | 545 | 152 | 347 | 375 | 538 | 487 | 185 | 294 | 377 | 3305 | 3300 | 6,605 | 72 | 72.6/138 |
| Maple | 397 | 163 | 356 | 509 | 349 | 158 | 478 | 369 | 356 | 519 | 141 | 329 | 364 | 508 | 461 | 173 | 279 | 344 | 3135 | 3118 | 6,253 | 72 | 71.0/134 |
| Maple/Oak | 354 | 139 | 356 | 458 | 349 | 158 | 478 | 324 | 326 | 424 | 141 | 329 | 301 | 478 | 368 | 173 | 279 | 344 | 2942 | 2837 | 5,779 | 72 | 68.8/130 |
| Oak | 354 | 139 | 301 | 458 | 316 | 129 | 428 | 324 | 326 | 424 | 128 | 280 | 301 | 478 | 368 | 152 | 268 | 314 | 2775 | 2713 | 5,488 | 72 | 67.4/128 |
| Ash | 328 | 116 | 272 | 405 | 278 | 84 | 403 | 258 | 257 | 386 | 86 | 231 | 257 | 382 | 259 | 119 | 257 | 265 | 2401 | 2242 | 4,643 | 72 | 63.8/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut | 72.6 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Maple | 71.0 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Maple/Oak | 68.8 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Oak | 67.4 | 128 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Ash | 63.8 | 120 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Fontana ›