South Hills Golf & Country Club traces its origins to 1925, when A.D. Filiatrault owned the farmland on which the course now sits. Together with farmhands Bill Mullen and Elmer Burleton, he laid out the holes in the routing that remains in play today, and the course opened in 1927.
The club was originally named "Takodah," meaning "welcome," a title suggested by local resident Mary Dana through a naming contest held in the local press. Dick Watson, a recent graduate of the local high school, was brought on as the first club professional.
In the years that followed, a group of Fond du Lac residents and community leaders gathered to discuss converting Takodah into a country club. Judge Van Pelt proposed the name "South Hills Club," deliberately leaving out the word "Country" so that the club would not be seen as open only to the wealthy. Debenture notes were issued to finance the venture, and the reorganized club got under way in the summer of 1951.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 14 | |||||
| I | 340 | 426 | 541 | 180 | 368 | 177 | 448 | 372 | 445 | 218 | 371 | 381 | 398 | 480 | 392 | 420 | 357 | 311 | 3297 | 3328 | 6,625 | 71 | 72.5/128 |
| I & II | 340 | 390 | 541 | 180 | 368 | 177 | 418 | 372 | 405 | 208 | 337 | 350 | 377 | 480 | 373 | 390 | 357 | 311 | 3191 | 3183 | 6,374 | 71 | 71.5/126 |
| II | 331 | 390 | 530 | 163 | 363 | 151 | 418 | 355 | 405 | 208 | 337 | 350 | 377 | 458 | 373 | 390 | 323 | 301 | 3106 | 3117 | 6,223 | 71 | 70.8/125 |
| II & III | 331 | 361 | 530 | 163 | 323 | 151 | 356 | 355 | 323 | 177 | 337 | 350 | 331 | 458 | 354 | 359 | 323 | 301 | 2893 | 2990 | 5,883 | 71 | 69.2/123 |
| III | 279 | 361 | 447 | 159 | 323 | 147 | 356 | 340 | 323 | 177 | 252 | 287 | 331 | 442 | 354 | 359 | 319 | 247 | 2735 | 2768 | 5,503 | 71 | 67.4/118 |
| III & IV | 279 | 315 | 447 | 159 | 262 | 147 | 356 | 340 | 305 | 177 | 252 | 259 | 331 | 407 | 293 | 359 | 319 | 247 | 2610 | 2644 | 5,254 | 71 | 66.3/116 |
| IV | 234 | 315 | 422 | 144 | 262 | 126 | 334 | 275 | 305 | 114 | 224 | 259 | 308 | 407 | 293 | 334 | 244 | 215 | 2417 | 2398 | 4,815 | 71 | 63.9/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | 72.5 | 128 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| I & II | 71.5 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| II | 70.8 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| II & III | 69.2 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| III | 67.4 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| III & IV | 66.3 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| IV | 63.9 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Fond Du Lac ›