Evansville Golf Course is a member-owned 18-hole layout in Evansville, Wisconsin, open to both members and public players. The course first opened in 1964 and has settled into the surrounding landscape over the decades since.
The scenic setting presents a test for golfers across a range of abilities, with multiple sets of tees stretching from about 5,232 yards at the red markers to 6,562 yards from the blue. Facilities are kept modest, with the course itself treated as the association's main priority.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 351 | 463 | 422 | 422 | 192 | 546 | 162 | 421 | 376 | 140 | 341 | 519 | 145 | 384 | 476 | 390 | 410 | 402 | 3355 | 3207 | 6,562 | 72 | 71.2/126 |
| White | 342 | 450 | 411 | 397 | 180 | 527 | 151 | 403 | 296 | 132 | 331 | 508 | 131 | 370 | 471 | 369 | 390 | 390 | 3157 | 3092 | 6,249 | 72 | 69.9/121 |
| White / Gold | 342 | 450 | 328 | 334 | 180 | 438 | 151 | 327 | 296 | 132 | 331 | 410 | 131 | 308 | 471 | 369 | 320 | 330 | 2846 | 2802 | 5,648 | 72 | 67.8/117 |
| Gold | 283 | 405 | 328 | 334 | 174 | 438 | 130 | 327 | 267 | 117 | 321 | 410 | 126 | 308 | 402 | 283 | 320 | 330 | 2686 | 2617 | 5,303 | 72 | 66.4/114 |
| Red | 283 | 405 | 326 | 332 | 168 | 435 | 125 | 279 | 240 | 117 | 317 | 403 | 118 | 308 | 402 | 280 | 317 | 275 | 2593 | 2537 | 5,130 | 68 | 65.7/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.2 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White | 69.9 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White / Gold | 67.8 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 66.4 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.7 | 113 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Janesville ›