Quit Qui Oc Golf Club & Restaurant in Elkhart Lake is a 27-hole course run as a third-generation family business, currently owned and operated by Todd and Rachel Montaba.
The original 18 holes opened in 1927 to a design by architect Tom Bendelow, known as "the Johnny Appleseed of American Golf." The back nine fell out of use during World War II and was abandoned. In 1965 the property was purchased by Carl and Edna Wiese, grandparents of Rachel Montaba, who rebuilt the back nine into the layout played today. The course later passed to their son Tom and his wife Lynn.
A third nine, the Glacial Nine, was designed and built by Bob Lohmann with construction starting in 2000, bringing the total to 27 holes. Todd and Rachel Montaba assumed ownership in 2010 following Tom and Lynn Wiese's retirement. A restaurant operates alongside the golf course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 434 | 270 | 212 | 456 | 162 | 420 | 353 | 581 | 426 | 434 | 270 | 212 | 456 | 162 | 420 | 353 | 581 | 426 | 3314 | 3314 | 6,628 | 72 | 72.8/130 |
| White | 415 | 255 | 198 | 452 | 140 | 388 | 343 | 531 | 416 | 415 | 255 | 198 | 452 | 140 | 388 | 343 | 531 | 416 | 3138 | 3138 | 6,276 | 72 | 71.0/128 |
| Gold | 350 | 235 | 190 | 430 | 140 | 370 | 316 | 510 | 373 | 350 | 235 | 190 | 430 | 140 | 370 | 316 | 510 | 373 | 2914 | 2914 | 5,828 | 72 | 69.0/124 |
| Red | 333 | 226 | 190 | 322 | 130 | 330 | 270 | 403 | 410 | 333 | 226 | 190 | 322 | 130 | 330 | 270 | 403 | 410 | 2614 | 2614 | 5,228 | 72 | 66.4/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 434 | 270 | 212 | 456 | 162 | 420 | 353 | 552 | 166 | 385 | 371 | 168 | 598 | 170 | 435 | 382 | 581 | 426 | 3025 | 3516 | 6,541 | 71 | 71.6/127 |
| White | 415 | 255 | 198 | 452 | 140 | 388 | 343 | 500 | 156 | 362 | 326 | 158 | 575 | 160 | 407 | 359 | 531 | 416 | 2847 | 3294 | 6,141 | 71 | 69.6/123 |
| Gold | 350 | 235 | 190 | 430 | 140 | 370 | 316 | 439 | 125 | 285 | 260 | 139 | 461 | 128 | 310 | 305 | 510 | 373 | 2595 | 2771 | 5,366 | 71 | 67.0/116 |
| Red | 333 | 226 | 190 | 322 | 130 | 330 | 270 | 431 | 94 | 278 | 250 | 120 | 454 | 120 | 299 | 295 | 403 | 410 | 2326 | 2629 | 4,955 | 71 | 64.3/111 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 489 | 360 | 339 | 138 | 465 | 410 | 212 | 510 | 174 | 434 | 270 | 212 | 456 | 162 | 420 | 353 | 581 | 426 | 3097 | 3314 | 6,411 | 71 | 71.4/126 |
| White | 477 | 335 | 324 | 123 | 454 | 397 | 206 | 492 | 165 | 415 | 255 | 198 | 452 | 140 | 388 | 343 | 531 | 416 | 2973 | 3138 | 6,111 | 71 | 69.9/123 |
| Composite | 450 | 335 | 235 | 123 | 354 | 346 | 206 | 472 | 165 | 350 | 255 | 198 | 430 | 140 | 370 | 343 | 510 | 373 | 2686 | 2969 | 5,655 | 71 | 67.8/120 |
| Gold | 450 | 285 | 235 | 96 | 354 | 346 | 160 | 472 | 155 | 350 | 235 | 190 | 430 | 140 | 370 | 316 | 510 | 373 | 2553 | 2914 | 5,467 | 71 | 66.8/118 |
| Red | 431 | 279 | 232 | 94 | 354 | 346 | 160 | 462 | 145 | 333 | 226 | 190 | 322 | 130 | 330 | 270 | 403 | 410 | 2503 | 2614 | 5,117 | 71 | 65.3/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 382 | 552 | 166 | 385 | 371 | 168 | 598 | 170 | 435 | 382 | 552 | 166 | 385 | 371 | 168 | 598 | 170 | 435 | 3227 | 3227 | 6,454 | 70 | 70.4/123 |
| White | 359 | 500 | 156 | 362 | 326 | 158 | 575 | 160 | 407 | 359 | 500 | 156 | 362 | 326 | 158 | 575 | 160 | 407 | 3003 | 3003 | 6,006 | 70 | 68.2/118 |
| Gold | 305 | 439 | 125 | 285 | 260 | 139 | 461 | 128 | 310 | 305 | 439 | 125 | 285 | 260 | 139 | 461 | 128 | 310 | 2452 | 2452 | 4,904 | 70 | 63.2/108 |
| Red | 295 | 431 | 94 | 278 | 250 | 120 | 454 | 120 | 299 | 295 | 431 | 94 | 278 | 250 | 120 | 454 | 120 | 299 | 2341 | 2341 | 4,682 | 70 | 62.2/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back Nine / Back Nine · Blue | 72.8 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Back Nine / Back Nine · White | 71.0 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Back Nine / Back Nine · Gold | 69.0 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Back Nine / Back Nine · Red | 66.4 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Back Nine / The Glacial Nine · Blue | 71.6 | 127 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Back Nine / The Glacial Nine · White | 69.6 | 123 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Back Nine / The Glacial Nine · Gold | 67.0 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Back Nine / The Glacial Nine · Red | 64.3 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Quit Qui Oc Golf Club · Blue | 71.4 | 126 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Quit Qui Oc Golf Club · White | 69.9 | 123 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Quit Qui Oc Golf Club · Composite | 67.8 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Quit Qui Oc Golf Club · Gold | 66.8 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Quit Qui Oc Golf Club · Red | 65.3 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| The Glacial Nine · Blue | 70.4 | 123 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| The Glacial Nine · White | 68.2 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| The Glacial Nine · Gold | 63.2 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| The Glacial Nine · Red | 62.2 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Sheboygan ›