Coachman's Golf Resort sits in the countryside of southern Wisconsin, just southeast of Madison. The property offers 27 holes of regulation golf laid out across gently rolling terrain framed by oaks and willows, with a mix of approachable and testing holes.
The course has long served as a gathering place for the surrounding community, and it remains under family ownership, with its established, welcoming character maintained.
On-site dining features a scratch kitchen, where most menu items are prepared in house from fresh ingredients. The menu ranges from appetizers to prime rib, and the resort also hosts recurring themed dining nights, including a Friday fish fry, Saturday prime rib and a Monday pizza buffet.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 360 | 162 | 403 | 481 | 194 | 265 | 502 | 378 | 393 | 355 | 376 | 180 | 319 | 357 | 503 | 320 | 387 | 180 | 3138 | 2977 | 6,115 | 71 | 69.4/119 |
| White | 338 | 132 | 310 | 446 | 168 | 251 | 426 | 345 | 331 | 303 | 337 | 162 | 287 | 308 | 451 | 290 | 323 | 140 | 2747 | 2601 | 5,348 | 71 | 66.0/111 |
| Red | 297 | 80 | 300 | 406 | 98 | 211 | 401 | 224 | 265 | 293 | 329 | 123 | 217 | 300 | 373 | 278 | 317 | 124 | 2282 | 2354 | 4,636 | 71 | 62.5/106 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 355 | 376 | 180 | 319 | 357 | 503 | 320 | 387 | 180 | 145 | 497 | 495 | 361 | 348 | 402 | 348 | 405 | 180 | 2977 | 3181 | 6,158 | 71 | 69.6/120 |
| White | 303 | 337 | 162 | 287 | 308 | 451 | 290 | 323 | 140 | 135 | 487 | 414 | 283 | 282 | 337 | 291 | 338 | 143 | 2601 | 2710 | 5,311 | 71 | 65.7/112 |
| Red | 293 | 329 | 123 | 217 | 300 | 373 | 278 | 317 | 124 | 96 | 447 | 404 | 273 | 246 | 93 | 285 | 328 | 131 | 2354 | 2303 | 4,657 | 70 | 62.4/106 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 145 | 497 | 495 | 361 | 348 | 402 | 348 | 405 | 180 | 360 | 162 | 403 | 481 | 194 | 265 | 502 | 378 | 393 | 3181 | 3138 | 6,319 | 72 | 70.8/120 |
| White | 135 | 487 | 414 | 283 | 282 | 337 | 291 | 338 | 143 | 338 | 132 | 310 | 446 | 168 | 251 | 426 | 345 | 331 | 2710 | 2747 | 5,457 | 72 | 66.9/112 |
| Red | 96 | 447 | 404 | 273 | 246 | 93 | 285 | 328 | 131 | 297 | 80 | 300 | 406 | 98 | 211 | 401 | 224 | 265 | 2303 | 2282 | 4,585 | 71 | 62.5/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue / Red · Blue | 69.4 | 119 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Blue / Red · White | 66.0 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 30 |
| Blue / Red · Red | 62.5 | 106 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Red / White · Blue | 69.6 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red / White · White | 65.7 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red / White · Red | 62.4 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| White / Blue · Blue | 70.8 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White / Blue · White | 66.9 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| White / Blue · Red | 62.5 | 105 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Edgerton ›