Mill Run has served golfers in the Chippewa Valley for more than 35 years, drawing players of varying ages and skill levels. Set in a quiet, park-like landscape, the course is laid out to present a test for stronger players while remaining approachable for newcomers.
The layout is easily walkable, measuring about 6,000 yards from the back tees and roughly 4,750 yards from the forward tees.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 428 | 409 | 657 | 361 | 414 | 143 | 513 | 178 | 406 | 423 | 327 | 181 | 389 | 558 | 479 | 514 | 211 | 428 | 3509 | 3510 | 7,019 | 72 | 73.9/145 |
| Orange | 407 | 377 | 588 | 330 | 384 | 138 | 497 | 170 | 392 | 400 | 323 | 177 | 368 | 535 | 453 | 493 | 191 | 400 | 3283 | 3340 | 6,623 | 72 | 72.7/143 |
| Hybrid | 407 | 377 | 549 | 330 | 344 | 138 | 497 | 138 | 370 | 390 | 323 | 177 | 368 | 535 | 435 | 493 | 163 | 384 | 3150 | 3268 | 6,418 | 72 | 71.5/140 |
| Blue | 398 | 350 | 549 | 309 | 344 | 121 | 477 | 138 | 370 | 390 | 297 | 146 | 334 | 502 | 435 | 465 | 163 | 384 | 3056 | 3116 | 6,172 | 72 | 70.3/133 |
| White | 352 | 325 | 516 | 271 | 317 | 108 | 457 | 115 | 320 | 348 | 287 | 127 | 309 | 476 | 382 | 432 | 147 | 353 | 2781 | 2861 | 5,642 | 72 | 68.0/124 |
| Green | 280 | 317 | 409 | 233 | 273 | 100 | 436 | 92 | 253 | 254 | 249 | 107 | 288 | 380 | 298 | 326 | 110 | 305 | 2393 | 2317 | 4,710 | 72 | 63.8/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.9 | 145 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Orange | 72.7 | 143 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Hybrid | 71.5 | 140 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 70.3 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 68.0 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 63.8 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Eau Claire ›Top courses near Eau Claire ›