Princeton Valley is a public nine-hole course on the northeast side of Eau Claire, Wisconsin. Designed by Dr. Gordy Emerson, it opened for play in 1976.
The layout plays to a par of 36 over 3,320 yards across rolling terrain, with trees lining most fairways and lateral water hazards in play on holes 3, 5, 6 and 9. Five sets of tee boxes allow the course to play long or short depending on a golfer's ability, making it a medium-length test suited to a range of skill levels.
The clubhouse includes a bar and a grill menu, plus outdoor seating on a deck overlooking the course. A golf shop carries equipment and golf products, and staff provide equipment advice and custom club fitting.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 391 | 406 | 450 | 198 | 558 | 306 | 324 | 163 | 534 | 391 | 406 | 450 | 198 | 558 | 306 | 324 | 163 | 534 | 3330 | 3330 | 6,660 | 72 | 71.8/126 |
| Blue | 386 | 402 | 444 | 190 | 518 | 299 | 316 | 158 | 511 | 386 | 402 | 444 | 190 | 518 | 299 | 316 | 158 | 511 | 3224 | 3224 | 6,448 | 72 | 71.0/122 |
| White-Blue | 351 | 367 | 402 | 176 | 511 | 269 | 306 | 143 | 503 | 386 | 402 | 444 | 190 | 518 | 299 | 316 | 158 | 511 | 3028 | 3224 | 6,252 | 72 | 69.9/121 |
| White | 351 | 367 | 402 | 176 | 511 | 269 | 306 | 143 | 503 | 351 | 367 | 402 | 176 | 511 | 269 | 306 | 143 | 503 | 3028 | 3028 | 6,056 | 72 | 68.8/119 |
| Gold-White | 322 | 334 | 363 | 163 | 451 | 241 | 269 | 114 | 449 | 351 | 367 | 402 | 176 | 511 | 269 | 306 | 143 | 503 | 2706 | 3028 | 5,734 | 72 | 67.5/115 |
| Gold | 322 | 334 | 363 | 163 | 451 | 241 | 269 | 114 | 449 | 322 | 334 | 363 | 163 | 451 | 241 | 269 | 114 | 449 | 2706 | 2706 | 5,412 | 72 | 66.2/110 |
| Red | 283 | 279 | 289 | 155 | 390 | 238 | 264 | 108 | 392 | 283 | 279 | 289 | 155 | 390 | 238 | 264 | 108 | 392 | 2398 | 2398 | 4,796 | 72 | 63.2/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.8 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White-Blue | 69.9 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 68.8 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold-White | 67.5 | 115 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 66.2 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 63.2 | 100 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Eau Claire ›Top courses near Eau Claire ›