Eagle River Golf Course sits in Wisconsin's Northwoods, with a wooded, well-maintained layout that incorporates water and reflects the natural character of the surrounding region. Along with its scenery, the course is known for presenting a genuine test for golfers.
The original nine holes date to 1923, well before Eagle River was incorporated as a city in 1937 — a period when most visitors reached the Northwoods by train.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 500 | 340 | 278 | 314 | 127 | 375 | 191 | 407 | 506 | 379 | 402 | 479 | 168 | 345 | 406 | 409 | 448 | 165 | 3038 | 3201 | 6,239 | 72 | 70.7/129 |
| Blue-White | 480 | 340 | 278 | 314 | 127 | 375 | 166 | 396 | 506 | 379 | 383 | 479 | 158 | 345 | 392 | 393 | 448 | 153 | 2982 | 3130 | 6,112 | 72 | 70.1/126 |
| White | 480 | 329 | 271 | 306 | 127 | 356 | 166 | 396 | 492 | 338 | 383 | 467 | 158 | 335 | 392 | 393 | 448 | 153 | 2923 | 3067 | 5,990 | 72 | 69.8/122 |
| White-Gold | 480 | 329 | 262 | 306 | 124 | 356 | 153 | 313 | 492 | 338 | 351 | 467 | 148 | 335 | 360 | 360 | 448 | 153 | 2815 | 2960 | 5,775 | 72 | 68.9/120 |
| Gold | 468 | 301 | 262 | 306 | 124 | 314 | 153 | 313 | 414 | 338 | 351 | 456 | 148 | 312 | 360 | 360 | 406 | 153 | 2655 | 2884 | 5,539 | 72 | 68.1/116 |
| Red | 401 | 284 | 258 | 298 | 124 | 298 | 145 | 293 | 414 | 326 | 330 | 427 | 123 | 312 | 333 | 328 | 333 | 143 | 2515 | 2655 | 5,170 | 72 | 66.1/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.7 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue-White | 70.1 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 69.8 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White-Gold | 68.9 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold | 68.1 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 66.1 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Rhinelander ›