
Set in the Northwoods of Wisconsin, Bass Lake Golf Club is an 18-hole course open to the public, laid out among dense woods and environmentally protected areas. Six sets of tees, including a junior tee, accommodate a wide range of players.
At 6,308 yards from the Black tees, the course is relatively short, placing the emphasis on accuracy off the tee. Numerous bunkers and water hazards guard the route, while the greens are undulating but receptive, rewarding well-placed approach shots. The grounds are maintained by superintendent Eric Schmitt and his staff, and a clubhouse serves golfers before and after the round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 378 | 406 | 174 | 523 | 400 | 338 | 517 | 177 | 390 | 306 | 397 | 136 | 526 | 314 | 370 | 367 | 200 | 398 | 3303 | 3014 | 6,317 | 71 | 70.7/127 |
| Blue | 358 | 391 | 153 | 503 | 385 | 321 | 496 | 160 | 369 | 294 | 345 | 126 | 507 | 311 | 346 | 327 | 180 | 388 | 3136 | 2824 | 5,960 | 71 | 69.1/122 |
| Blue-White | 358 | 355 | 153 | 503 | 354 | 321 | 449 | 160 | 342 | 294 | 302 | 126 | 507 | 311 | 331 | 327 | 135 | 351 | 2995 | 2684 | 5,679 | 71 | 67.8/117 |
| White | 308 | 355 | 136 | 484 | 354 | 278 | 449 | 154 | 342 | 262 | 302 | 113 | 408 | 293 | 331 | 301 | 135 | 351 | 2860 | 2496 | 5,356 | 71 | 66.5/112 |
| White-Red | 308 | 312 | 102 | 408 | 292 | 278 | 415 | 154 | 342 | 262 | 302 | 113 | 392 | 215 | 290 | 283 | 135 | 288 | 2611 | 2280 | 4,891 | 71 | 64.4/105 |
| Red | 284 | 312 | 102 | 408 | 292 | 266 | 415 | 107 | 300 | 244 | 287 | 102 | 392 | 215 | 290 | 283 | 124 | 288 | 2486 | 2225 | 4,711 | 71 | 63.6/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.7 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 69.1 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Blue-White | 67.8 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 66.5 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| White-Red | 64.4 | 105 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Red | 63.6 | 103 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Antigo ›