Hilly Haven is an 18-hole golf course set into the Niagara Escarpment in De Pere, Wisconsin. The rolling terrain takes in wooded stretches, covered bridges, flower gardens, ponds and ravines carved by the headwaters of Sand Creek, with a natural waterfall behind the signature par-3 eighth hole. Sand bunkers and water hazards are worked into the layout.
Indoor play is available year-round on six high-definition golf simulators, which offer a selection of championship course simulations along with practice tools and games. The semi-private hitting bays include full food and beverage service.
The property also has hiking trails, and in winter its recreational trails are groomed for cross-country skiing, fat-tire biking and snowshoeing.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 382 | 355 | 311 | 202 | 518 | 324 | 571 | 137 | 408 | 374 | 276 | 533 | 133 | 386 | 524 | 160 | 453 | 344 | 3208 | 3183 | 6,391 | 72 | 70.0/118 |
| White | 374 | 349 | 304 | 186 | 495 | 319 | 550 | 115 | 326 | 357 | 265 | 517 | 123 | 359 | 490 | 136 | 434 | 337 | 3018 | 3018 | 6,036 | 72 | 68.6/115 |
| Gold | 352 | 317 | 285 | 169 | 441 | 313 | 513 | 110 | 254 | 322 | 252 | 484 | 113 | 308 | 444 | 117 | 399 | 328 | 2754 | 2767 | 5,521 | 72 | 66.0/110 |
| Red | 303 | 317 | 270 | 154 | 353 | 313 | 449 | 100 | 239 | 322 | 252 | 405 | 113 | 308 | 376 | 106 | 370 | 311 | 2498 | 2563 | 5,061 | 68 | 64.0/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.0 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 68.6 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 66.0 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 64.0 | 105 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in de Pere ›