Cumberland Golf Club is a municipal, par-72 course set amid Northwoods scenery in northern Wisconsin, a couple of miles northwest of Cumberland off Highway 48 West.
The layout offers a challenging but playable round for golfers of all ages. The front nine is the longer of the two, with undulating ground and relatively open holes. The back nine is carved from the woods and places more emphasis on controlled placement from the tee.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 478 | 348 | 351 | 146 | 426 | 386 | 407 | 530 | 168 | 351 | 338 | 147 | 361 | 475 | 366 | 329 | 132 | 493 | 3240 | 2992 | 6,232 | 72 | 70.8/133 |
| White | 465 | 340 | 324 | 133 | 411 | 373 | 393 | 518 | 153 | 339 | 318 | 141 | 323 | 406 | 357 | 319 | 123 | 485 | 3110 | 2811 | 5,921 | 72 | 69.7/125 |
| Combo | 374 | 340 | 324 | 133 | 346 | 320 | 319 | 458 | 153 | 339 | 261 | 141 | 323 | 359 | 284 | 319 | 123 | 360 | 2767 | 2509 | 5,276 | 72 | 66.4/118 |
| Gold | 374 | 231 | 249 | 111 | 346 | 320 | 319 | 452 | 126 | 300 | 261 | 129 | 259 | 359 | 284 | 308 | 113 | 360 | 2528 | 2373 | 4,901 | 72 | 64.7/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.7 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Combo | 66.4 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 64.7 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Rice Lake ›