Butte des Morts Country Club is a private club in Appleton, Wisconsin, centered on an 18-hole championship-style golf course set within the natural surroundings of the Fox Cities.
Beyond golf, the club offers a range of member amenities and a long history in the area. Its clubhouse also serves as an event and reception venue, with catering from a customizable menu.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 335 | 305 | 374 | 444 | 157 | 572 | 205 | 386 | 352 | 408 | 410 | 145 | 402 | 407 | 360 | 385 | 120 | 554 | 3130 | 3191 | 6,321 | 70 | 70.3/128 |
| Blue / Gold | 335 | 305 | 374 | 395 | 157 | 511 | 165 | 386 | 352 | 408 | 410 | 145 | 344 | 362 | 360 | 352 | 120 | 554 | 2980 | 3055 | 6,035 | 70 | 68.9/125 |
| Gold | 313 | 286 | 348 | 395 | 152 | 511 | 165 | 367 | 289 | 392 | 401 | 125 | 344 | 362 | 342 | 352 | 113 | 477 | 2826 | 2908 | 5,734 | 70 | 67.9/122 |
| White | 307 | 279 | 338 | 395 | 149 | 450 | 143 | 358 | 289 | 322 | 394 | 122 | 294 | 320 | 342 | 352 | 109 | 477 | 2708 | 2732 | 5,440 | 70 | 66.5/117 |
| Red | 246 | 279 | 338 | 348 | 149 | 442 | 143 | 295 | 239 | 322 | 261 | 122 | 294 | 265 | 265 | 293 | 109 | 444 | 2479 | 2375 | 4,854 | 70 | 63.7/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.3 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue / Gold | 68.9 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 67.9 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 66.5 | 117 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 63.7 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Appleton ›