Wine Valley Golf Club in Walla Walla offers a public layout shaped by dramatic bunkering and the region's prevailing wind, which factors into club selection on nearly every shot.
The opening hole sets the tone: a gently downhill par four that doglegs right toward a large, heavily contoured green, with the approach played into the breeze. Another short par four climbs uphill from one of the course's narrowest fairways, and because the approach plays uphill and downwind, holding the green ranks among the round's tougher tasks. The widest fairway on the property belongs to a par five divided by a pair of awkwardly placed bunkers, typically played into the wind so that reaching the green in two demands two well-struck and carefully positioned shots.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Gold | 460 | 390 | 574 | 391 | 505 | 209 | 624 | 225 | 476 | 612 | 180 | 437 | 512 | 159 | 518 | 194 | 459 | 585 | 3854 | 3656 | 7,510 | 72 | 76.2/135 |
| Cabernet | 401 | 390 | 574 | 391 | 455 | 180 | 624 | 202 | 427 | 581 | 180 | 406 | 512 | 159 | 518 | 176 | 399 | 585 | 3644 | 3516 | 7,160 | 72 | 74.1/131 |
| Black | 401 | 359 | 536 | 351 | 455 | 180 | 534 | 202 | 427 | 581 | 163 | 406 | 442 | 135 | 474 | 176 | 399 | 550 | 3445 | 3326 | 6,771 | 72 | 71.9/128 |
| Merlot | 376 | 359 | 536 | 351 | 430 | 165 | 534 | 182 | 404 | 528 | 163 | 381 | 442 | 135 | 474 | 155 | 361 | 550 | 3337 | 3189 | 6,526 | 72 | 70.6/128 |
| Blue | 376 | 345 | 508 | 332 | 430 | 165 | 509 | 182 | 404 | 528 | 151 | 381 | 420 | 125 | 463 | 155 | 361 | 524 | 3251 | 3108 | 6,359 | 72 | 70.1/124 |
| Syrah | 350 | 345 | 508 | 332 | 390 | 141 | 509 | 171 | 388 | 488 | 151 | 381 | 383 | 125 | 432 | 155 | 334 | 524 | 3134 | 2973 | 6,107 | 72 | 68.8/122 |
| White | 350 | 313 | 476 | 297 | 390 | 141 | 488 | 171 | 388 | 488 | 124 | 350 | 383 | 100 | 432 | 153 | 334 | 477 | 3014 | 2841 | 5,855 | 72 | 67.8/116 |
| Chardonnay | 330 | 313 | 430 | 297 | 294 | 141 | 439 | 171 | 341 | 488 | 96 | 350 | 358 | 100 | 380 | 153 | 299 | 477 | 2756 | 2701 | 5,457 | 72 | 65.8/112 |
| Red | 330 | 229 | 430 | 262 | 294 | 101 | 439 | 146 | 341 | 434 | 96 | 325 | 358 | 84 | 380 | 126 | 299 | 438 | 2572 | 2540 | 5,112 | 72 | 64.3/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 76.2 | 135 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Cabernet | 74.1 | 131 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black | 71.9 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Merlot | 70.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue | 70.1 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Syrah | 68.8 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 67.8 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Chardonnay | 65.8 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Red | 64.3 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Washington ›
All golf courses in Walla Walla ›