Fairway Village Golf Course is a public course owned and operated by the Fairway Village Homeowner's Association. The layout was created in 1983 as the centerpiece of the Fairway Village Golf & Country Club residential community and was formally dedicated in June 1985 by Sam Snead, who played a ceremonial opening round alongside local professionals and amateurs.
The architect was Pacific Northwest designer and PGA professional Gene "Bunny" Mason, whose regional credits include Persimmon Country Club, Awbrey Glen, Eagle Crest, Crooked River Ranch, Skamania Lodge and Black Butte Ranch. Tree-lined fairways are guarded by a mix of sand bunkers and water, with green approaches that reward bump-and-run play and punish long shots. The putting surfaces have subtle breaks and back-to-front slopes.
The nine-hole course plays to a par of 34 with five par 4s, three par 3s and one par 5, measuring up to 2,631 yards from three sets of tees. Greens are bent grass, while tees and fairways are rye grass on a sand base.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 34 | 68 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 18 | |||||
| Blue/Blue | 321 | 193 | 457 | 347 | 163 | 152 | 372 | 289 | 273 | 321 | 193 | 457 | 347 | 163 | 152 | 372 | 289 | 273 | 2567 | 2567 | 5,134 | 68 | 64.8/111 |
| White/Blue | 312 | 174 | 445 | 336 | 148 | 144 | 350 | 277 | 263 | 321 | 193 | 457 | 347 | 163 | 152 | 372 | 289 | 273 | 2449 | 2567 | 5,016 | 68 | 64.1/110 |
| Red/White | 292 | 141 | 431 | 322 | 109 | 133 | 317 | 266 | 249 | 312 | 174 | 445 | 336 | 148 | 144 | 350 | 277 | 263 | 2260 | 2449 | 4,709 | 68 | 62.8/105 |
| Red/Red | 292 | 141 | 431 | 322 | 109 | 133 | 317 | 266 | 249 | 292 | 141 | 431 | 322 | 109 | 133 | 317 | 266 | 249 | 2260 | 2260 | 4,520 | 68 | 62.2/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Blue | 64.8 | 111 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White/Blue | 64.1 | 110 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red/White | 62.8 | 105 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Red/Red | 62.2 | 101 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Washington ›
All golf courses in Vancouver ›