Salish Cliffs Golf Club sits near Shelton, roughly 20 minutes from Olympia and about 70 minutes from Seattle. The par-72 course measures 7,269 yards from the championship tees and is owned by the Squaxin Island Tribe. The routing takes advantage of its wooded setting, with 360-degree views of the Kamilche Valley, exposed rock facings and elevation changes of some 600 feet linked by smooth transitions, giving rounds a secluded feel.
The turf is unusual for the region: bentgrass runs from tee to green, framed by ryegrass rough for a contrasting look. In 2012 the course became the first to receive Salmon-Safe certification.
Practice facilities include a driving range and additional practice areas, and the cart fleet is GPS-equipped. A log and cedar clubhouse houses a full-service restaurant and a golf shop.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Championship/Black | 529 | 303 | 290 | 415 | 400 | 167 | 450 | 595 | 395 | 589 | 442 | 431 | 215 | 434 | 409 | 450 | 160 | 532 | 3544 | 3662 | 7,206 | 72 | 75.1/142 |
| Tournament/Red | 510 | 275 | 234 | 393 | 374 | 147 | 370 | 570 | 374 | 570 | 423 | 393 | 187 | 407 | 389 | 423 | 156 | 509 | 3247 | 3457 | 6,704 | 72 | 72.8/138 |
| Tournament (Red)/Players (White) | 510 | 250 | 210 | 393 | 352 | 147 | 351 | 546 | 374 | 542 | 423 | 383 | 187 | 380 | 366 | 405 | 156 | 509 | 3133 | 3351 | 6,484 | 72 | 71.8/136 |
| Players/White | 488 | 250 | 210 | 361 | 352 | 127 | 351 | 546 | 352 | 542 | 397 | 383 | 153 | 380 | 366 | 405 | 141 | 488 | 3037 | 3255 | 6,292 | 72 | 70.8/135 |
| Players(White)/Masters(Green) | 488 | 245 | 188 | 361 | 329 | 127 | 351 | 504 | 292 | 493 | 397 | 332 | 153 | 340 | 338 | 378 | 141 | 467 | 2885 | 3039 | 5,924 | 72 | 68.8/130 |
| Masters/Green | 470 | 245 | 188 | 330 | 329 | 122 | 345 | 504 | 292 | 493 | 371 | 332 | 133 | 340 | 338 | 378 | 135 | 467 | 2825 | 2987 | 5,812 | 72 | 68.3/129 |
| Forward/Yellow | 432 | 219 | 184 | 322 | 291 | 107 | 300 | 440 | 227 | 439 | 366 | 327 | 127 | 335 | 310 | 348 | 115 | 402 | 2522 | 2769 | 5,291 | 72 | 65.9/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship/Black | 75.1 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Tournament/Red | 72.8 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Tournament (Red)/Players (White) | 71.8 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Players/White | 70.8 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Players(White)/Masters(Green) | 68.8 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Masters/Green | 68.3 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Forward/Yellow | 65.9 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Washington ›
All golf courses in Shelton ›