High Cedars Golf Club sits in the Orting Valley, with views of Mount Rainier and the Puyallup River running nearby. The property covers more than 220 acres of fairways, greens and tees set among lush greenery and tall trees.
Established in 1971, the club offers two courses: an 18-hole championship layout and a 9-hole executive course, giving golfers options based on skill level and available time.
Practice facilities include a large driving range with both grass tees and synthetic turf mats, 18 covered stations and 12 open stations for year-round use, plus a sizable putting green and a chipping area for short-game work.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 499 | 200 | 314 | 407 | 535 | 367 | 361 | 176 | 427 | 527 | 187 | 386 | 157 | 350 | 379 | 402 | 383 | 537 | 3286 | 3308 | 6,594 | 72 | 71.5/120 |
| White | 481 | 190 | 296 | 380 | 513 | 352 | 337 | 173 | 410 | 497 | 174 | 371 | 137 | 335 | 346 | 383 | 361 | 517 | 3132 | 3121 | 6,253 | 72 | 70.1/115 |
| Men's Club White Temp | 481 | 190 | 296 | 380 | 513 | 352 | 337 | 173 | 410 | 497 | 174 | 371 | 137 | 335 | 346 | 130 | 361 | 517 | 3132 | 2868 | 6,000 | 71 | 68.9/112 |
| Gold Front 9 Twice | 405 | 172 | 279 | 329 | 427 | 316 | 303 | 172 | 365 | 405 | 172 | 279 | 329 | 427 | 316 | 303 | 172 | 365 | 2768 | 2768 | 5,536 | 72 | 66.4/105 |
| Gold | 405 | 172 | 279 | 329 | 427 | 316 | 303 | 172 | 365 | 477 | 160 | 342 | 126 | 271 | 332 | 310 | 318 | 421 | 2768 | 2757 | 5,525 | 72 | 66.3/110 |
| Men's Club Gold Temp | 405 | 172 | 279 | 329 | 427 | 316 | 303 | 172 | 365 | 477 | 160 | 342 | 126 | 271 | 332 | 130 | 318 | 421 | 2768 | 2577 | 5,345 | 71 | 65.5/107 |
| Red | 394 | 165 | 272 | 321 | 421 | 303 | 291 | 165 | 355 | 469 | 148 | 328 | 119 | 246 | 303 | 301 | 313 | 422 | 2687 | 2649 | 5,336 | 72 | 64.8/107 |
| Gold Front / Executive Back | 405 | 172 | 279 | 329 | 427 | 316 | 303 | 172 | 365 | 90 | 194 | 120 | 160 | 280 | 134 | 90 | 295 | 155 | 2768 | 1518 | 4,286 | 65 | 60.9/98 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 29 | 58 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Regular | 90 | 194 | 120 | 160 | 280 | 134 | 90 | 295 | 155 | 90 | 194 | 120 | 160 | 280 | 134 | 90 | 295 | 155 | 1518 | 1518 | 3,036 | 58 | 56.4/90 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Cedars Golf Club · Blue | 71.5 | 120 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| High Cedars Golf Club · White | 70.1 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| High Cedars Golf Club · Men's Club White Temp | 68.9 | 112 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| High Cedars Golf Club · Gold Front 9 Twice | 66.4 | 105 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| High Cedars Golf Club · Gold | 66.3 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| High Cedars Golf Club · Men's Club Gold Temp | 65.5 | 107 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| High Cedars Golf Club · Red | 64.8 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| High Cedars Golf Club · Gold Front / Executive Back | 60.9 | 98 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 27 |
| High Cedars Golf Club-Executive Nine · Regular | 56.4 | 90 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Washington ›
Top courses near Lakewood ›