Desert Canyon Golf Resort in Orondo sits amid open high-desert scenery, with an 18-hole layout routed through the surrounding natural landscape.
Five sets of tees allow the course to be played at a range of lengths, making it workable for newer golfers as well as more experienced players. The property functions as a resort and residential golf community rather than a stand-alone course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 388 | 390 | 534 | 160 | 480 | 428 | 576 | 172 | 411 | 534 | 345 | 458 | 439 | 215 | 690 | 129 | 367 | 500 | 3539 | 3677 | 7,216 | 72 | 75.0/141 |
| Blue | 388 | 380 | 500 | 135 | 470 | 354 | 534 | 172 | 393 | 515 | 326 | 428 | 417 | 187 | 664 | 137 | 339 | 431 | 3326 | 3444 | 6,770 | 72 | 72.7/136 |
| Blue/White Combo | 388 | 355 | 442 | 135 | 403 | 354 | 520 | 172 | 337 | 515 | 326 | 382 | 400 | 187 | 632 | 137 | 339 | 408 | 3106 | 3326 | 6,432 | 72 | 71.0/131 |
| White | 370 | 355 | 442 | 118 | 403 | 313 | 520 | 135 | 337 | 494 | 252 | 382 | 400 | 171 | 632 | 119 | 311 | 408 | 2993 | 3169 | 6,162 | 72 | 69.7/127 |
| White/Silver Combo | 370 | 347 | 397 | 118 | 381 | 313 | 465 | 135 | 337 | 494 | 252 | 323 | 375 | 171 | 584 | 119 | 311 | 371 | 2863 | 3000 | 5,863 | 72 | 68.0/124 |
| Silver | 351 | 347 | 397 | 111 | 381 | 277 | 465 | 109 | 297 | 478 | 233 | 323 | 375 | 112 | 584 | 100 | 283 | 371 | 2735 | 2859 | 5,594 | 72 | 66.4/117 |
| Silver/Gold Combo | 351 | 311 | 388 | 111 | 344 | 277 | 465 | 109 | 297 | 478 | 233 | 273 | 333 | 112 | 560 | 100 | 283 | 364 | 2653 | 2736 | 5,389 | 72 | 65.5/114 |
| Gold | 343 | 311 | 388 | 97 | 344 | 270 | 305 | 91 | 297 | 463 | 172 | 273 | 333 | 79 | 560 | 94 | 261 | 364 | 2446 | 2599 | 5,045 | 72 | 64.4/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.0 | 141 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Blue | 72.7 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/White Combo | 71.0 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.7 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Silver Combo | 68.0 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Silver | 66.4 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Silver/Gold Combo | 65.5 | 114 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold | 64.4 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Washington ›
All golf courses in Orondo ›