
Whidbey Golf Club traces its origins to the fall of 1960, when a group of local golfers began exploring the idea of building a course in Oak Harbor. The former Loerland Dairy Farm was purchased in May 1961, and work got underway soon after. Greens on the original nine were seeded that autumn, the fairways followed in the spring of 1962, and play began the same year.
Talk of expanding to a full 18 holes started among club members in 1976. After several years of construction, the second nine opened for play in the spring of 1979, completing the layout golfers find today.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 505 | 200 | 346 | 354 | 351 | 546 | 163 | 286 | 373 | 440 | 361 | 513 | 143 | 411 | 374 | 425 | 196 | 529 | 3124 | 3392 | 6,516 | 72 | 72.3/130 |
| Black/Blue | 505 | 174 | 346 | 354 | 351 | 482 | 134 | 286 | 354 | 377 | 361 | 495 | 143 | 399 | 374 | 425 | 182 | 489 | 2986 | 3245 | 6,231 | 72 | 70.9/127 |
| Blue | 494 | 174 | 319 | 323 | 337 | 482 | 134 | 279 | 354 | 377 | 345 | 495 | 136 | 399 | 333 | 405 | 182 | 489 | 2896 | 3161 | 6,057 | 72 | 69.9/123 |
| Blue/White | 494 | 159 | 289 | 323 | 323 | 444 | 134 | 279 | 354 | 331 | 345 | 417 | 136 | 314 | 333 | 366 | 165 | 489 | 2799 | 2896 | 5,695 | 72 | 68.2/120 |
| White | 445 | 159 | 289 | 284 | 323 | 444 | 128 | 236 | 299 | 331 | 326 | 417 | 136 | 314 | 281 | 366 | 165 | 419 | 2607 | 2755 | 5,362 | 72 | 66.6/115 |
| Gold | 398 | 145 | 269 | 284 | 308 | 409 | 122 | 236 | 299 | 295 | 289 | 417 | 124 | 380 | 251 | 366 | 165 | 386 | 2470 | 2673 | 5,143 | 72 | 65.5/110 |
| Gold/Orange | 345 | 145 | 269 | 284 | 207 | 350 | 122 | 236 | 247 | 242 | 238 | 336 | 124 | 314 | 251 | 265 | 93 | 386 | 2205 | 2249 | 4,454 | 72 | 62.4/104 |
| Orange | 345 | 115 | 269 | 198 | 207 | 350 | 122 | 197 | 247 | 242 | 238 | 336 | 124 | 314 | 251 | 265 | 93 | 337 | 2050 | 2200 | 4,250 | 72 | 61.5/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.3 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Black/Blue | 70.9 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue | 69.9 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue/White | 68.2 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 66.6 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 65.5 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold/Orange | 62.4 | 104 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
| Orange | 61.5 | 103 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Washington ›
All golf courses in Oak Harbor ›