The Golf Club at Newcastle occupies roughly 350 acres of hilltop land south of Seattle, with 36 holes of championship golf spread across the elevated site. The layout is framed by wide, panoramic views taking in Lake Washington, Mt. Rainier, the Seattle skyline and both the Olympic and Cascade mountain ranges.
The property also includes a 44,000-square-foot clubhouse and extensive practice facilities that are open year-round. In addition to golf, Newcastle serves as a venue for events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Tournament | 574 | 219 | 359 | 522 | 375 | 427 | 172 | 611 | 162 | 493 | 190 | 393 | 339 | 413 | 152 | 447 | 458 | 396 | 3421 | 3281 | 6,702 | 71 | 73.6/138 |
| Championship | 536 | 198 | 307 | 484 | 341 | 403 | 147 | 573 | 145 | 486 | 167 | 366 | 329 | 350 | 141 | 430 | 385 | 373 | 3134 | 3027 | 6,161 | 71 | 70.7/134 |
| Championship/Regular | 509 | 172 | 307 | 484 | 341 | 403 | 147 | 498 | 145 | 486 | 138 | 366 | 329 | 319 | 141 | 430 | 345 | 333 | 3006 | 2887 | 5,893 | 71 | 69.0/132 |
| Regular | 509 | 172 | 280 | 443 | 322 | 378 | 127 | 498 | 125 | 454 | 138 | 340 | 310 | 319 | 122 | 400 | 345 | 333 | 2854 | 2761 | 5,615 | 71 | 67.8/129 |
| Forward | 466 | 125 | 232 | 413 | 271 | 326 | 115 | 435 | 107 | 426 | 104 | 300 | 294 | 281 | 110 | 337 | 285 | 228 | 2490 | 2365 | 4,855 | 71 | 64.2/120 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Tournament | 619 | 317 | 437 | 145 | 556 | 474 | 427 | 164 | 416 | 227 | 557 | 173 | 425 | 558 | 464 | 132 | 512 | 408 | 3555 | 3456 | 7,011 | 72 | 74.8/140 |
| Championship | 587 | 303 | 413 | 139 | 513 | 437 | 389 | 145 | 401 | 204 | 532 | 166 | 399 | 530 | 424 | 112 | 477 | 357 | 3327 | 3201 | 6,528 | 72 | 72.7/136 |
| Regular | 541 | 271 | 375 | 117 | 460 | 393 | 351 | 127 | 365 | 181 | 503 | 136 | 363 | 483 | 368 | 105 | 452 | 337 | 3000 | 2928 | 5,928 | 72 | 70.0/133 |
| Forward | 467 | 229 | 302 | 92 | 418 | 338 | 321 | 109 | 311 | 155 | 418 | 123 | 310 | 421 | 334 | 98 | 407 | 293 | 2587 | 2559 | 5,146 | 72 | 64.9/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Creek · Tournament | 73.6 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| China Creek · Championship | 70.7 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| China Creek · Championship/Regular | 69.0 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| China Creek · Regular | 67.8 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| China Creek · Forward | 64.2 | 120 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Coal Creek · Tournament | 74.8 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Coal Creek · Championship | 72.7 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Coal Creek · Regular | 70.0 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Coal Creek · Forward | 64.9 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Washington ›
Top courses near Seattle ›