Useless Bay Golf & Country Club plays to a par of 72 from the men's tees and 74 from the women's, with four sets of tees that allow golfers of varying abilities to find a suitable length.
The layout is made up of two distinctly different nines, each framed by mountain and territorial views that give the round a sense of variety. The course is playable year-round and is known for its undulating, closely maintained greens, with conditions and pin positions that keep successive rounds from feeling alike.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 532 | 345 | 154 | 289 | 324 | 450 | 171 | 417 | 370 | 300 | 481 | 408 | 304 | 210 | 414 | 361 | 482 | 428 | 3052 | 3388 | 6,440 | 72 | 71.6/129 |
| Blue/White | 532 | 325 | 149 | 289 | 306 | 433 | 171 | 417 | 360 | 294 | 481 | 408 | 304 | 190 | 398 | 361 | 482 | 413 | 2982 | 3331 | 6,313 | 72 | 71.0/128 |
| White | 505 | 325 | 149 | 269 | 306 | 433 | 147 | 404 | 360 | 294 | 467 | 399 | 286 | 190 | 398 | 346 | 470 | 413 | 2898 | 3263 | 6,161 | 72 | 70.3/126 |
| White/Gold | 505 | 325 | 143 | 269 | 306 | 419 | 99 | 339 | 360 | 294 | 467 | 323 | 286 | 139 | 344 | 297 | 470 | 352 | 2765 | 2972 | 5,737 | 72 | 68.2/120 |
| Gold | 484 | 303 | 143 | 259 | 287 | 419 | 99 | 339 | 339 | 280 | 457 | 323 | 277 | 139 | 344 | 297 | 454 | 352 | 2672 | 2923 | 5,595 | 72 | 67.4/118 |
| Red | 479 | 300 | 137 | 252 | 284 | 415 | 93 | 314 | 314 | 274 | 445 | 318 | 267 | 137 | 414 | 291 | 450 | 341 | 2588 | 2937 | 5,525 | 72 | 66.9/117 |
| Red/Green | 402 | 300 | 96 | 252 | 284 | 415 | 66 | 264 | 228 | 274 | 445 | 318 | 267 | 105 | 342 | 291 | 400 | 265 | 2307 | 2707 | 5,014 | 72 | 64.8/110 |
| Green | 402 | 260 | 96 | 252 | 282 | 342 | 66 | 264 | 228 | 274 | 351 | 314 | 263 | 105 | 342 | 291 | 400 | 265 | 2192 | 2605 | 4,797 | 72 | 63.4/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.6 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 71.0 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.3 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 68.2 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 67.4 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 66.9 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red/Green | 64.8 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Green | 63.4 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Washington ›
Top courses near Everett ›