
Touchet Valley Golf Course is a 9-hole public course in Dayton, set among the rolling hills of Eastern Washington. It began in 1910 as a three-hole layout on a dairy farm and has been part of the local community for more than a century, growing into its present form while keeping its historic character and maintained greens.
The course is managed by Touchet Valley Golf & Rec in partnership with Columbia County. Two of its holes sit inside the horse track at the Columbia County Fairgrounds, an unusual feature among Washington courses. Tee times are not required, and the course hosts weekly leagues and tournaments for players of varying skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 5 | |||||
| Blue | 239 | 281 | 549 | 175 | 472 | 311 | 318 | 320 | 181 | 239 | 281 | 549 | 175 | 472 | 311 | 318 | 320 | 181 | 2846 | 2846 | 5,692 | 72 | 68.0/118 |
| Yellow | 231 | 268 | 539 | 161 | 442 | 304 | 311 | 317 | 175 | 231 | 268 | 539 | 161 | 442 | 304 | 311 | 317 | 175 | 2748 | 2748 | 5,496 | 72 | 67.2/116 |
| White/Blue | 221 | 235 | 521 | 109 | 389 | 289 | 300 | 312 | 170 | 239 | 281 | 549 | 175 | 472 | 311 | 318 | 320 | 181 | 2546 | 2846 | 5,392 | 72 | 66.5/113 |
| Red/Yellow | 221 | 227 | 487 | 103 | 362 | 274 | 275 | 308 | 166 | 231 | 268 | 539 | 161 | 442 | 304 | 311 | 317 | 175 | 2423 | 2748 | 5,171 | 72 | 65.6/110 |
| White | 221 | 235 | 521 | 109 | 389 | 289 | 300 | 312 | 170 | 221 | 235 | 521 | 109 | 389 | 289 | 300 | 312 | 170 | 2546 | 2546 | 5,092 | 72 | 65.0/107 |
| Red | 221 | 227 | 487 | 103 | 362 | 274 | 275 | 308 | 166 | 221 | 227 | 487 | 103 | 362 | 274 | 275 | 308 | 166 | 2423 | 2423 | 4,846 | 72 | 64.0/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 68.0 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Yellow | 67.2 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White/Blue | 66.5 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red/Yellow | 65.6 | 110 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| White | 65.0 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Red | 64.0 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Washington ›
Top courses near Walla Walla ›