Bear Mountain Ranch is an 18-hole public golf course set in the hills above Chelan. It opened in 2005 and was laid out to follow the property's rolling terrain and natural plateaus, producing wide-open views across the surrounding landscape.
The course covers roughly 350 acres and climbs some 700 feet in elevation from end to end. Fairways are complemented by bent grass greens, and deer and other wildlife are commonly seen on the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 338 | 334 | 206 | 418 | 601 | 393 | 235 | 539 | 402 | 385 | 223 | 403 | 337 | 578 | 481 | 397 | 189 | 672 | 3466 | 3665 | 7,131 | 72 | 74.6/140 |
| Blue | 331 | 322 | 173 | 412 | 582 | 382 | 190 | 510 | 355 | 378 | 196 | 388 | 310 | 548 | 456 | 383 | 174 | 627 | 3257 | 3460 | 6,717 | 72 | 72.4/136 |
| Blue/White | 331 | 322 | 173 | 412 | 582 | 336 | 190 | 471 | 331 | 378 | 171 | 361 | 310 | 548 | 404 | 383 | 174 | 584 | 3148 | 3313 | 6,461 | 72 | 71.0/133 |
| White | 315 | 313 | 143 | 397 | 559 | 336 | 158 | 471 | 331 | 366 | 171 | 361 | 284 | 512 | 404 | 364 | 157 | 584 | 3023 | 3203 | 6,226 | 72 | 69.9/131 |
| White/Bronze | 315 | 313 | 143 | 397 | 488 | 282 | 158 | 411 | 291 | 337 | 171 | 341 | 250 | 512 | 354 | 364 | 157 | 523 | 2798 | 3009 | 5,807 | 72 | 67.9/126 |
| Bronze | 282 | 295 | 126 | 348 | 488 | 282 | 133 | 411 | 291 | 337 | 146 | 341 | 250 | 460 | 354 | 316 | 119 | 523 | 2656 | 2846 | 5,502 | 72 | 66.6/118 |
| Red | 243 | 223 | 118 | 316 | 462 | 277 | 105 | 370 | 276 | 325 | 124 | 287 | 228 | 436 | 325 | 303 | 108 | 484 | 2390 | 2620 | 5,010 | 72 | 64.5/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.6 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Blue | 72.4 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/White | 71.0 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.9 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Bronze | 67.9 | 126 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Bronze | 66.6 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.5 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Washington ›
All golf courses in Chelan ›