Golf has been played at Basin Harbor for more than a century. The first holes were laid out in 1916 by A.P. Beach, a second-generation host at the resort. Scottish professional Alex "Nipper" Campbell extended the course to nine holes in 1927, and in 1955 it was expanded to 18 holes, establishing the routing that remains the basis of the course today. Architect Geoffrey Cornish renovated and modernized the layout in 1980.
The 18-hole course is characterized by gently rolling fairways, strategically placed bunkers, and firm, fast greens. Its setting near Lake Champlain pairs scenery with a design that favors thoughtful shot-making while staying approachable for players of varying ability. The terrain is well suited to walking, though carts are available for those who prefer to ride.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 400 | 390 | 520 | 175 | 360 | 430 | 210 | 525 | 440 | 360 | 375 | 410 | 345 | 110 | 370 | 165 | 495 | 510 | 3450 | 3140 | 6,590 | 72 | 71.9/137 |
| White | 390 | 370 | 500 | 145 | 345 | 410 | 180 | 495 | 410 | 345 | 345 | 390 | 330 | 100 | 340 | 160 | 470 | 500 | 3245 | 2980 | 6,225 | 72 | 70.3/133 |
| White / Red | 320 | 340 | 500 | 145 | 345 | 360 | 160 | 495 | 360 | 330 | 300 | 355 | 330 | 100 | 320 | 160 | 470 | 500 | 3025 | 2865 | 5,890 | 72 | 68.6/129 |
| Red | 320 | 340 | 470 | 125 | 290 | 360 | 160 | 475 | 360 | 330 | 300 | 355 | 320 | 95 | 320 | 150 | 445 | 455 | 2900 | 2770 | 5,670 | 72 | 67.4/126 |
| Green | 295 | 310 | 410 | 105 | 240 | 310 | 145 | 430 | 315 | 300 | 270 | 315 | 305 | 90 | 305 | 140 | 410 | 365 | 2560 | 2500 | 5,060 | 72 | 64.4/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.9 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| White | 70.3 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White / Red | 68.6 | 129 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Red | 67.4 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 64.4 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Vermont ›
Top courses near Burlington ›