Montague Golf Club has been part of the Central Vermont golf scene for more than a hundred years. Its 18 holes run through the surrounding Green Mountain landscape, with scenery and shot-making interest spread across the layout.
The course accommodates both experienced players looking for a test and newcomers to the game. The opening hole illustrates the design's demands: a dogleg where a drive carried past the corner opens the best angle into a small, undulating green, and approach shots left below the hole leave the most straightforward look at par or birdie.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 33 | 36 | 69 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 308 | 365 | 328 | 165 | 418 | 404 | 157 | 293 | 116 | 214 | 530 | 288 | 402 | 443 | 346 | 163 | 376 | 357 | 2554 | 3119 | 5,673 | 69 | 67.1/120 |
| White | 302 | 355 | 318 | 147 | 415 | 400 | 142 | 294 | 105 | 202 | 490 | 280 | 387 | 436 | 287 | 150 | 365 | 280 | 2478 | 2877 | 5,355 | 69 | 65.6/118 |
| Gold | 288 | 320 | 307 | 115 | 384 | 362 | 115 | 248 | 100 | 162 | 400 | 265 | 305 | 337 | 275 | 140 | 297 | 253 | 2239 | 2434 | 4,673 | 69 | 62.5/108 |
| Red | 288 | 320 | 307 | 115 | 384 | 354 | 115 | 248 | 100 | 115 | 400 | 265 | 305 | 320 | 216 | 136 | 297 | 222 | 2231 | 2276 | 4,507 | 69 | 61.8/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 67.1 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 65.6 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 62.5 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red | 61.8 | 105 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Vermont ›
Top courses near Saint Johnsbury ›