Proctor-Pittsford Country Club sits amid scenery that takes in both the Green Mountains and the Adirondacks. The course plays from three sets of tees and features sixty-one sand bunkers spread throughout the layout, along with maintained greens and a design that stays approachable while still asking questions of better players.
Trees line many of the holes. The opening hole bends slightly left, with a fairway bunker set on the left side to catch longer drives, and finishes at a two-tiered green where the approach needs to find the correct level. The second plays as a blind downhill tee shot to a fairway that slopes right to left, feeding shots back toward the center; the downhill approach must contend with a hidden bunker right of the green and steep fall-offs at the front, back and sides.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 11 | |||||
| Blue | 331 | 417 | 322 | 515 | 400 | 336 | 146 | 289 | 227 | 426 | 170 | 500 | 420 | 368 | 310 | 425 | 172 | 324 | 2983 | 3115 | 6,098 | 70 | 69.1/130 |
| White | 325 | 386 | 308 | 489 | 370 | 326 | 133 | 281 | 219 | 409 | 144 | 468 | 377 | 332 | 305 | 405 | 163 | 309 | 2837 | 2912 | 5,749 | 70 | 67.5/123 |
| White/Red | 325 | 343 | 308 | 489 | 353 | 326 | 133 | 281 | 219 | 409 | 144 | 468 | 321 | 332 | 305 | 351 | 163 | 309 | 2777 | 2802 | 5,579 | 70 | 66.6/123 |
| Red | 325 | 343 | 308 | 445 | 353 | 326 | 133 | 281 | 219 | 409 | 144 | 413 | 321 | 302 | 295 | 351 | 163 | 309 | 2733 | 2707 | 5,440 | 70 | 65.7/121 |
| Red/Yellow | 325 | 343 | 308 | 370 | 258 | 326 | 133 | 281 | 219 | 409 | 144 | 413 | 241 | 302 | 295 | 277 | 163 | 309 | 2563 | 2553 | 5,116 | 70 | 64.5/116 |
| Yellow | 223 | 301 | 174 | 370 | 258 | 249 | 121 | 259 | 151 | 280 | 124 | 328 | 241 | 204 | 213 | 277 | 155 | 243 | 2106 | 2065 | 4,171 | 70 | 62.5/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.1 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 67.5 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Red | 66.6 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 65.7 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red/Yellow | 64.5 | 116 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Yellow | 62.5 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Vermont ›
Top courses near Burlington ›