Northfield Country Club sits in Central Vermont, a short drive from Montpelier and Barre. The club dates to 1927 and has undergone restoration work in recent years, keeping it in play for the generations of local golfers who have gathered there.
A small-town club in character, it welcomes golfers of all abilities, from experienced players to those just taking up the game.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 354 | 322 | 284 | 161 | 392 | 541 | 349 | 192 | 378 | 354 | 322 | 284 | 161 | 392 | 541 | 349 | 192 | 378 | 2973 | 2973 | 5,946 | 70 | 69.4/129 |
| Blue/White | 354 | 322 | 284 | 161 | 392 | 541 | 349 | 192 | 378 | 348 | 314 | 276 | 148 | 377 | 532 | 336 | 183 | 367 | 2973 | 2881 | 5,854 | 70 | 69.0/129 |
| White | 348 | 314 | 276 | 148 | 377 | 532 | 336 | 183 | 367 | 348 | 314 | 276 | 148 | 377 | 532 | 336 | 183 | 367 | 2881 | 2881 | 5,762 | 70 | 68.6/128 |
| White/Red | 348 | 314 | 276 | 148 | 377 | 532 | 336 | 183 | 367 | 321 | 235 | 276 | 119 | 331 | 448 | 334 | 120 | 324 | 2881 | 2508 | 5,389 | 70 | 66.6/125 |
| Gold | 340 | 314 | 175 | 67 | 360 | 448 | 321 | 174 | 359 | 340 | 314 | 175 | 67 | 360 | 448 | 321 | 174 | 359 | 2558 | 2558 | 5,116 | 70 | 64.8/122 |
| Red/Gold | 321 | 235 | 276 | 119 | 331 | 448 | 334 | 120 | 324 | 340 | 314 | 175 | 67 | 360 | 448 | 321 | 174 | 359 | 2508 | 2558 | 5,066 | 70 | 64.7/122 |
| Red | 321 | 235 | 276 | 119 | 331 | 448 | 334 | 120 | 324 | 321 | 235 | 276 | 119 | 331 | 448 | 334 | 120 | 324 | 2508 | 2508 | 5,016 | 70 | 64.6/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.4 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 69.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White/Red | 66.6 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold | 64.8 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red/Gold | 64.7 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red | 64.6 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Vermont ›
Top courses near Burlington ›