Copley Country Club traces its origins to 1935, when Morrisville native and benefactor Alexander Hamilton Copley — also behind Peoples Academy and Copley Hospital — deeded the land to the village of Morrisville for use as a recreational property for residents. The deed allowed the site to serve as a park, a golf course or an airfield, and the village trustees placed its management with a board of directors.
The course was built by James M. Kelley of Morrisville, who supervised the layout and the construction of the clubhouse alongside L.M. Munson, president of the board of village trustees. At the time it was believed to be the only combined airport and golf course anywhere. George Clewes of Randolph served as the club's first professional and greenskeeper.
The nine-hole layout originally measured 2,154 yards, slightly short of regulation length, and was noted for the wide panoramic views from its grounds.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 5 | |||||
| Blue | 322 | 290 | 175 | 525 | 395 | 260 | 260 | 300 | 210 | 322 | 290 | 175 | 525 | 395 | 260 | 260 | 300 | 210 | 2737 | 2737 | 5,474 | 70 | 66.6/120 |
| White/Blue | 315 | 280 | 170 | 519 | 380 | 255 | 255 | 290 | 190 | 322 | 290 | 175 | 525 | 395 | 260 | 260 | 300 | 210 | 2654 | 2737 | 5,391 | 70 | 66.3/119 |
| White | 315 | 280 | 170 | 519 | 380 | 255 | 255 | 290 | 190 | 315 | 280 | 170 | 519 | 380 | 255 | 255 | 290 | 190 | 2654 | 2654 | 5,308 | 70 | 66.0/117 |
| Gold/White | 310 | 220 | 165 | 485 | 365 | 243 | 243 | 285 | 163 | 315 | 280 | 170 | 519 | 380 | 255 | 255 | 290 | 190 | 2479 | 2654 | 5,133 | 70 | 65.4/114 |
| Gold | 310 | 220 | 165 | 485 | 365 | 243 | 243 | 285 | 163 | 310 | 220 | 165 | 485 | 365 | 243 | 243 | 285 | 163 | 2479 | 2479 | 4,958 | 70 | 64.8/111 |
| Red | 305 | 215 | 160 | 420 | 360 | 240 | 240 | 282 | 155 | 305 | 215 | 160 | 420 | 360 | 240 | 240 | 282 | 155 | 2377 | 2377 | 4,754 | 70 | 63.6/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 66.6 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White/Blue | 66.3 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 66.0 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold/White | 65.4 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 64.8 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 63.6 | 110 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Vermont ›
All golf courses in Morrisville ›Top courses near Saint Johnsbury ›