Ekwanok Country Club in Manchester dates to 1899 and remains a private club centered on golf, with members also taking part in other sports and in dining at the clubhouse.
The course plays through terrain that opens onto wide views of the eastern flank of the Green Mountains along the first fairway, while the high ground at the seventh hole looks out over Manchester and its white church steeple. The club places emphasis on both the challenge of the layout and the condition in which it is kept.
Social life has been part of the club since its founding, and a recent clubhouse renovation expanded the options. The enlarged Dining Room serves members who prefer a formal setting, the Ouimet Room holds a small bar and dining tables with access to an outdoor veranda, and the Travis Room offers a larger bar and casual tables for post-round drinks or family meals.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 420 | 428 | 384 | 170 | 390 | 190 | 597 | 341 | 396 | 504 | 170 | 372 | 214 | 334 | 382 | 431 | 434 | 396 | 3316 | 3237 | 6,553 | 70 | 72.0/134 |
| Blue | 401 | 382 | 360 | 160 | 375 | 182 | 583 | 334 | 365 | 495 | 151 | 350 | 197 | 328 | 368 | 390 | 387 | 385 | 3142 | 3051 | 6,193 | 70 | 70.2/134 |
| White | 370 | 355 | 335 | 140 | 351 | 160 | 571 | 323 | 355 | 450 | 138 | 310 | 182 | 318 | 340 | 365 | 377 | 347 | 2960 | 2827 | 5,787 | 70 | 68.3/129 |
| Yellow | 343 | 345 | 320 | 133 | 312 | 150 | 542 | 323 | 325 | 440 | 130 | 305 | 178 | 306 | 318 | 328 | 355 | 337 | 2793 | 2697 | 5,490 | 70 | 66.7/125 |
| Green | 343 | 325 | 282 | 121 | 273 | 122 | 470 | 267 | 290 | 419 | 114 | 284 | 161 | 268 | 312 | 305 | 304 | 320 | 2493 | 2487 | 4,980 | 70 | 64.3/118 |
| Green Forward | 343 | 325 | 282 | 121 | 273 | 122 | 240 | 267 | 290 | 419 | 114 | 284 | 161 | 268 | 312 | 305 | 304 | 320 | 2263 | 2487 | 4,750 | 69 | 63.5/115 |
| Birch | 250 | 210 | 190 | 100 | 180 | 115 | 240 | 190 | 200 | 300 | 110 | 200 | 60 | 155 | 215 | 235 | 200 | 245 | 1675 | 1720 | 3,395 | 71 | 58.0/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.0 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 70.2 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 68.3 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Yellow | 66.7 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Green | 64.3 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Green Forward | 63.5 | 115 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Birch | 58.0 | 99 | -13 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Vermont ›
All golf courses in Manchester ›