Cedar Knoll Country Club in Hinesburg traces its roots to farmland once known as the Bissonette Family Farm, later run as a dairy by Ruth and Raymond Ayer. The idea for a golf course came when their youngest son, Tim, began hitting balls from the back of the property into an empty cow pasture — ground that is now the 12th hole. Watching from the porch, his parents saw the makings of a new venture and decided to convert the dairy into a golf course.
Raymond Ayer used the existing cow pastures as the framework for the original 18 holes, laid out as the West and North nines. Through the first year of construction the dairy kept running much as it always had, with the family dividing its time between milking a herd of 110 Holsteins and shaping the course. That farm heritage still defines the property's rolling, open terrain.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 545 | 188 | 306 | 398 | 164 | 285 | 355 | 361 | 576 | 371 | 374 | 139 | 116 | 489 | 326 | 564 | 111 | 307 | 3178 | 2797 | 5,975 | 71 | 69.0/133 |
| White | 325 | 256 | 131 | 110 | 476 | 312 | 545 | 100 | 297 | 325 | 256 | 131 | 110 | 476 | 312 | 545 | 100 | 297 | 2552 | 2552 | 5,465 | 70 | 66.6/126 |
| Gold | 4,618 | 63.2/115 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Red | 415 | 94 | 246 | 297 | 147 | 219 | 328 | 255 | 440 | 287 | 245 | 116 | 104 | 399 | 297 | 351 | 89 | 201 | 2441 | 2089 | 4,530 | 71 | 62.3/108 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 510 | 170 | 378 | 368 | 565 | 161 | 400 | 400 | 452 | 545 | 188 | 306 | 398 | 164 | 285 | 355 | 361 | 576 | 3404 | 3178 | 6,582 | 72 | 72.2/143 |
| White | 500 | 156 | 327 | 358 | 540 | 149 | 353 | 319 | 387 | 494 | 169 | 298 | 333 | 156 | 271 | 341 | 315 | 536 | 3089 | 2913 | 6,002 | 72 | 69.3/134 |
| Gold | 5,290 | 66.3/120 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Red | 438 | 148 | 255 | 331 | 468 | 119 | 298 | 271 | 292 | 415 | 94 | 246 | 297 | 147 | 219 | 328 | 255 | 440 | 2620 | 2441 | 5,061 | 72 | 65.2/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 510 | 170 | 378 | 368 | 565 | 161 | 400 | 400 | 452 | 371 | 374 | 139 | 116 | 489 | 326 | 564 | 111 | 307 | 3404 | 2797 | 6,201 | 71 | 70.2/134 |
| White | 500 | 156 | 327 | 358 | 540 | 149 | 353 | 319 | 387 | 325 | 256 | 131 | 110 | 476 | 312 | 545 | 100 | 297 | 3089 | 2552 | 5,641 | 71 | 67.3/124 |
| Red | 438 | 148 | 255 | 331 | 468 | 119 | 298 | 271 | 292 | 287 | 245 | 116 | 104 | 399 | 297 | 351 | 89 | 201 | 2620 | 2089 | 4,709 | 71 | 63.7/102 |
| Gold | 4,696 | 63.9/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North/South · Blue | 69.0 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| North/South · White | 66.6 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| North/South · Red | 62.3 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| West/North · Blue | 72.2 | 143 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| West/North · White | 69.3 | 134 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| West/North · Red | 65.2 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| West/South · Blue | 70.2 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| West/South · White | 67.3 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| West/South · Red | 63.7 | 102 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Vermont ›
Top courses near Burlington ›