Brattleboro Country Club's opening stretch sets a measured but demanding tone. The first hole asks for an accurate tee shot to open up the green, with a hazard down the left and woods right, and a deep creek bed crossing the fairway that can force longer players to club down. The putting surface sits level but is flanked by bunkers on both sides, rewarding enough club on the approach.
The second ranks as the course's toughest hole, a par 5 playing to a raised green. A long, well-shaped tee shot is needed to have any look at reaching in two, while the second shot is squeezed by a hazard left and trees right. The uphill green has a steep front slope and considerable internal movement.
The third offers some relief, a shorter par 4 where a pulled tee shot can find a large fairway bunker. The approach must avoid a steep fall-off left and is best left below the hole on a green that slopes sharply from back to front.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 424 | 532 | 395 | 183 | 425 | 260 | 507 | 177 | 369 | 518 | 425 | 401 | 200 | 369 | 423 | 164 | 356 | 405 | 3272 | 3261 | 6,533 | 71 | 71.0/132 |
| White | 405 | 504 | 359 | 155 | 397 | 243 | 455 | 155 | 363 | 492 | 378 | 376 | 172 | 346 | 386 | 152 | 346 | 389 | 3036 | 3037 | 6,073 | 71 | 68.8/129 |
| Gold | 350 | 448 | 311 | 133 | 372 | 220 | 423 | 135 | 310 | 412 | 299 | 331 | 143 | 319 | 340 | 152 | 331 | 348 | 2702 | 2675 | 5,377 | 71 | 65.6/110 |
| Green | 350 | 402 | 282 | 112 | 324 | 220 | 403 | 114 | 310 | 395 | 299 | 331 | 116 | 235 | 340 | 139 | 331 | 348 | 2517 | 2534 | 5,051 | 71 | 63.9/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.0 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 68.8 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 65.6 | 110 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Green | 63.9 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Vermont ›
Top courses near Keene ›