Neshobe Golf Club in Brandon plays to a par of 72 across a layout that winds through woodland, farm and pasture land, and rolling hills. Mountain views open up in every direction, though the course avoids the traits of a typical mountain layout — there are few blind shots and no severe uphill or downhill lies, leaving a walk that is scenic without being punishing. Its 18 holes are varied enough to call on each part of a player's game.
Beyond the round itself, the club provides access to a practice facility, on-site dining, and events held through the season. Membership options are available alongside play for visiting golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 311 | 317 | 380 | 450 | 530 | 220 | 390 | 480 | 275 | 230 | 495 | 168 | 385 | 545 | 410 | 280 | 125 | 350 | 3353 | 2988 | 6,341 | 72 | 70.4/132 |
| White | 305 | 310 | 340 | 395 | 435 | 140 | 355 | 460 | 272 | 194 | 490 | 140 | 340 | 515 | 350 | 255 | 110 | 340 | 3012 | 2734 | 5,746 | 72 | 67.6/129 |
| White/Green | 300 | 309 | 340 | 335 | 435 | 140 | 330 | 460 | 270 | 165 | 410 | 122 | 340 | 370 | 295 | 255 | 100 | 280 | 2919 | 2337 | 5,256 | 72 | 65.2/123 |
| Green | 300 | 309 | 300 | 335 | 365 | 130 | 330 | 420 | 270 | 165 | 410 | 122 | 280 | 370 | 295 | 225 | 100 | 280 | 2759 | 2247 | 5,006 | 72 | 63.8/119 |
| Gold | 210 | 245 | 210 | 255 | 302 | 90 | 240 | 350 | 240 | 120 | 310 | 100 | 200 | 325 | 200 | 150 | 90 | 265 | 2142 | 1760 | 3,902 | 72 | 59.5/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.4 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 67.6 | 129 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Green | 65.2 | 123 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Green | 63.8 | 119 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| Gold | 59.5 | 99 | -13 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Vermont ›
Top courses near Burlington ›