Spring Creek Golf Club in Zion Crossroads, Virginia, is laid out across naturally contoured terrain, with the existing shape of the land guiding the routing of the holes.
Rock walls and bridges recur throughout the property, lending the course an understated, traditional character. The fairways are planted in bent grass and run to well-maintained greens. The design is intended to be playable for golfers of varying ability while still offering a test for tournament-level players when the course is set up to competitive standards.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Championship | 467 | 563 | 430 | 390 | 197 | 415 | 458 | 187 | 615 | 447 | 430 | 539 | 192 | 445 | 420 | 389 | 203 | 561 | 3722 | 3626 | 7,348 | 72 | 76.4/151 |
| 4 Stars | 425 | 532 | 430 | 362 | 191 | 394 | 426 | 151 | 495 | 423 | 377 | 539 | 176 | 412 | 420 | 389 | 181 | 515 | 3406 | 3432 | 6,838 | 72 | 74.1/146 |
| 3.5 Stars | 389 | 532 | 389 | 362 | 167 | 369 | 426 | 151 | 495 | 384 | 377 | 499 | 176 | 379 | 420 | 344 | 181 | 515 | 3280 | 3275 | 6,555 | 72 | 72.8/144 |
| 3 Stars | 389 | 499 | 389 | 317 | 167 | 369 | 380 | 139 | 467 | 384 | 353 | 499 | 150 | 379 | 330 | 344 | 150 | 504 | 3116 | 3093 | 6,209 | 72 | 71.2/141 |
| 2.5 Stars | 389 | 458 | 358 | 317 | 133 | 338 | 352 | 139 | 467 | 384 | 334 | 457 | 150 | 301 | 326 | 327 | 150 | 488 | 2951 | 2917 | 5,868 | 72 | 69.6/135 |
| 2 Stars | 278 | 458 | 358 | 291 | 133 | 338 | 352 | 111 | 409 | 280 | 334 | 457 | 123 | 301 | 326 | 327 | 128 | 488 | 2728 | 2764 | 5,492 | 72 | 67.9/132 |
| 1.5 Stars | 278 | 458 | 301 | 291 | 133 | 274 | 256 | 111 | 409 | 278 | 259 | 457 | 123 | 297 | 326 | 327 | 128 | 396 | 2511 | 2591 | 5,102 | 72 | 66.1/129 |
| 1 Star | 278 | 405 | 301 | 268 | 90 | 274 | 256 | 93 | 355 | 278 | 259 | 415 | 89 | 297 | 234 | 282 | 107 | 396 | 2320 | 2357 | 4,677 | 72 | 64.4/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 76.4 | 151 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 44 | 53 |
| 4 Stars | 74.1 | 146 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 49 |
| 3.5 Stars | 72.8 | 144 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| 3 Stars | 71.2 | 141 | -1 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 |
| 2.5 Stars | 69.6 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 41 |
| 2 Stars | 67.9 | 132 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| 1.5 Stars | 66.1 | 129 | -6 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| 1 Star | 64.4 | 125 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Charlottesville ›