Top courses near Charlottesville
Wintergreen Resort
Wintergreen Resort, VA · Public · 18 holes
ScoresDifficultyMiddle of the road
EasierHarder
At a glance
- Access
- Public
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Length
- 7,066 yards
- Tees
- 34 tee boxes
- Course rating
- 73.2 / 138 slope
- Difficulty
- Average
Scorecard
Devils Knob Course
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 6 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 411 | 392 | 520 | 160 | 487 | 194 | 585 | 200 | 485 | 571 | 392 | 354 | 370 | 374 | 185 | 417 | 185 | 430 | 3434 | 3278 | 6,712 | 70 | 73.2/138 |
|---|
| White | 378 | 364 | 484 | 138 | 447 | 179 | 530 | 166 | 403 | 547 | 350 | 329 | 328 | 357 | 166 | 391 | 179 | 387 | 3089 | 3034 | 6,123 | 70 | 70.6/132 |
|---|
| Gold | 344 | 356 | 459 | 124 | 438 | 160 | 508 | 129 | 335 | 472 | 339 | 314 | 298 | 342 | 125 | 348 | 177 | 357 | 2853 | 2772 | 5,625 | 70 | 68.1/126 |
|---|
| Red | 300 | 314 | 244 | 86 | 376 | 127 | 429 | 118 | 206 | 406 | 281 | 246 | 238 | 285 | 104 | 280 | 114 | 289 | 2200 | 2243 | 4,443 | 70 | 62.8/117 |
|---|
Stoney Creek Course - Monocan/Shamokin
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 6 | | | | | |
|---|
| Black | 570 | 370 | 446 | 420 | 171 | 373 | 414 | 180 | 525 | 442 | 396 | 181 | 578 | 355 | 416 | 202 | 516 | 460 | 3469 | 3546 | 7,015 | 72 | 73.9/136 |
|---|
| Blue | 545 | 354 | 427 | 399 | 161 | 364 | 390 | 163 | 501 | 418 | 380 | 155 | 527 | 334 | 383 | 199 | 491 | 435 | 3304 | 3322 | 6,626 | 72 | 72.0/132 |
|---|
| Blue/White | 545 | 324 | 427 | 399 | 148 | 354 | 375 | 150 | 501 | 418 | 372 | 145 | 527 | 334 | 352 | 199 | 473 | 435 | 3223 | 3255 | 6,478 | 72 | 71.3/132 |
|---|
| White | 512 | 324 | 412 | 375 | 148 | 354 | 375 | 150 | 473 | 400 | 372 | 145 | 495 | 325 | 352 | 180 | 473 | 410 | 3123 | 3152 | 6,275 | 72 | 70.6/129 |
|---|
| White/Gold | 512 | 256 | 412 | 375 | 135 | 354 | 335 | 140 | 414 | 360 | 338 | 145 | 495 | 325 | 352 | 180 | 473 | 370 | 2933 | 3038 | 5,971 | 72 | 68.6/128 |
|---|
| Gold | 425 | 256 | 391 | 342 | 135 | 328 | 335 | 140 | 414 | 360 | 338 | 145 | 449 | 325 | 345 | 134 | 413 | 370 | 2766 | 2879 | 5,645 | 72 | 67.2/120 |
|---|
| Gold/Red | 425 | 256 | 391 | 342 | 111 | 328 | 335 | 126 | 414 | 329 | 338 | 145 | 449 | 325 | 313 | 114 | 364 | 370 | 2728 | 2747 | 5,475 | 72 | 66.4/119 |
|---|
| Red | 419 | 256 | 337 | 342 | 111 | 304 | 335 | 126 | 365 | 329 | 338 | 121 | 449 | 290 | 313 | 114 | 364 | 370 | 2595 | 2688 | 5,283 | 72 | 65.6/116 |
|---|
| Red/Green | 378 | 227 | 337 | 342 | 58 | 304 | 335 | 97 | 365 | 329 | 338 | 121 | 399 | 264 | 283 | 84 | 338 | 309 | 2443 | 2465 | 4,908 | 72 | 64.0/110 |
|---|
| Green | 378 | 227 | 295 | 307 | 58 | 255 | 280 | 97 | 365 | 324 | 304 | 121 | 399 | 264 | 283 | 84 | 338 | 309 | 2262 | 2426 | 4,688 | 72 | 63.1/106 |
|---|
Stoney Creek Course - Shamokin/Tuckahoe
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 8 | | | | | |
|---|
| Black | 442 | 396 | 181 | 578 | 355 | 416 | 202 | 516 | 460 | 473 | 354 | 564 | 199 | 440 | 350 | 391 | 165 | 584 | 3546 | 3520 | 7,066 | 72 | 73.9/137 |
|---|
| Blue | 418 | 380 | 155 | 527 | 334 | 383 | 199 | 491 | 435 | 451 | 335 | 544 | 185 | 417 | 332 | 367 | 144 | 559 | 3322 | 3334 | 6,656 | 72 | 72.1/132 |
|---|
| Blue/White | 418 | 372 | 145 | 527 | 334 | 352 | 199 | 473 | 435 | 429 | 335 | 544 | 160 | 417 | 314 | 367 | 144 | 526 | 3255 | 3236 | 6,491 | 72 | 71.3/132 |
|---|
| White | 400 | 372 | 145 | 495 | 325 | 352 | 180 | 473 | 410 | 429 | 331 | 524 | 160 | 390 | 314 | 343 | 136 | 526 | 3152 | 3153 | 6,305 | 72 | 70.6/129 |
|---|
| White/Gold | 360 | 338 | 145 | 495 | 325 | 352 | 180 | 473 | 370 | 389 | 331 | 524 | 160 | 347 | 314 | 343 | 120 | 495 | 3038 | 3023 | 6,061 | 72 | 69.1/131 |
|---|
| Gold | 360 | 338 | 145 | 449 | 325 | 345 | 134 | 413 | 370 | 389 | 317 | 449 | 139 | 347 | 314 | 327 | 120 | 495 | 2879 | 2897 | 5,776 | 72 | 68.0/122 |
|---|
| Gold/Red | 329 | 338 | 145 | 449 | 325 | 313 | 114 | 364 | 370 | 389 | 292 | 449 | 119 | 305 | 314 | 327 | 120 | 392 | 2747 | 2707 | 5,454 | 72 | 66.4/119 |
|---|
| Red | 329 | 338 | 121 | 449 | 290 | 313 | 114 | 364 | 370 | 350 | 292 | 429 | 119 | 305 | 290 | 288 | 102 | 392 | 2688 | 2567 | 5,255 | 72 | 65.7/115 |
|---|
| Red/Green | 329 | 338 | 121 | 399 | 264 | 283 | 84 | 338 | 309 | 290 | 215 | 341 | 110 | 263 | 290 | 288 | 102 | 392 | 2465 | 2291 | 4,756 | 72 | 63.8/106 |
|---|
| Green | 324 | 304 | 121 | 399 | 264 | 283 | 84 | 338 | 309 | 290 | 215 | 341 | 110 | 263 | 195 | 223 | 76 | 364 | 2426 | 2077 | 4,503 | 72 | 62.8/104 |
|---|
Stoney Creek Course - Tuckahoe/Monocan
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 14 | | | | | |
|---|
| Black | 473 | 354 | 564 | 199 | 440 | 350 | 391 | 165 | 584 | 570 | 370 | 446 | 420 | 171 | 373 | 414 | 180 | 525 | 3520 | 3469 | 6,989 | 72 | 73.4/136 |
|---|
| Blue | 451 | 335 | 544 | 185 | 417 | 332 | 367 | 144 | 559 | 545 | 354 | 427 | 399 | 161 | 364 | 390 | 163 | 501 | 3334 | 3304 | 6,638 | 72 | 71.7/132 |
|---|
| Blue/White | 429 | 335 | 544 | 160 | 417 | 314 | 367 | 144 | 526 | 545 | 324 | 427 | 399 | 148 | 354 | 375 | 150 | 501 | 3236 | 3223 | 6,459 | 72 | 70.8/131 |
|---|
| White | 429 | 331 | 524 | 160 | 390 | 314 | 343 | 136 | 526 | 512 | 324 | 412 | 375 | 148 | 354 | 375 | 150 | 473 | 3153 | 3123 | 6,276 | 72 | 70.2/129 |
|---|
| White/Gold | 389 | 331 | 524 | 160 | 347 | 314 | 343 | 120 | 495 | 512 | 256 | 412 | 375 | 135 | 354 | 335 | 140 | 414 | 3023 | 2933 | 5,956 | 72 | 68.5/122 |
|---|
| Gold | 389 | 317 | 449 | 139 | 347 | 314 | 327 | 120 | 495 | 425 | 256 | 391 | 342 | 135 | 328 | 335 | 140 | 414 | 2897 | 2766 | 5,663 | 72 | 67.2/116 |
|---|
| Gold/Red | 389 | 292 | 449 | 119 | 305 | 314 | 327 | 120 | 392 | 425 | 256 | 391 | 342 | 111 | 328 | 335 | 126 | 414 | 2707 | 2728 | 5,435 | 72 | 66.0/114 |
|---|
| Red | 350 | 292 | 429 | 119 | 305 | 290 | 288 | 102 | 392 | 419 | 256 | 337 | 342 | 111 | 304 | 335 | 126 | 365 | 2567 | 2595 | 5,162 | 72 | 64.7/110 |
|---|
| Red/Green | 290 | 215 | 341 | 110 | 263 | 290 | 288 | 102 | 392 | 378 | 227 | 337 | 342 | 58 | 304 | 335 | 97 | 365 | 2291 | 2443 | 4,734 | 72 | 62.9/105 |
|---|
| Green | 290 | 215 | 341 | 110 | 263 | 195 | 223 | 76 | 364 | 378 | 227 | 295 | 307 | 58 | 255 | 280 | 97 | 365 | 2077 | 2262 | 4,339 | 72 | 61.5/103 |
|---|
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Course handicap at Wintergreen Resort
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| Devils Knob Course · Blue | 73.2 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
|---|
| Devils Knob Course · White | 70.6 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
|---|
| Devils Knob Course · Gold | 68.1 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| Devils Knob Course · Red | 62.8 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Monocan/Shamokin · Black | 73.9 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Monocan/Shamokin · Blue | 72.0 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Monocan/Shamokin · Blue/White | 71.3 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Monocan/Shamokin · White | 70.6 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Monocan/Shamokin · White/Gold | 68.6 | 128 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Monocan/Shamokin · Gold | 67.2 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Monocan/Shamokin · Gold/Red | 66.4 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Monocan/Shamokin · Red | 65.6 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Monocan/Shamokin · Red/Green | 64.0 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Monocan/Shamokin · Green | 63.1 | 106 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Shamokin/Tuckahoe · Black | 73.9 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Shamokin/Tuckahoe · Blue | 72.1 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Shamokin/Tuckahoe · Blue/White | 71.3 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Shamokin/Tuckahoe · White | 70.6 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Shamokin/Tuckahoe · White/Gold | 69.1 | 131 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Shamokin/Tuckahoe · Gold | 68.0 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Shamokin/Tuckahoe · Gold/Red | 66.4 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Shamokin/Tuckahoe · Red | 65.7 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Shamokin/Tuckahoe · Red/Green | 63.8 | 106 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Shamokin/Tuckahoe · Green | 62.8 | 104 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Tuckahoe/Monocan · Black | 73.4 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Tuckahoe/Monocan · Blue | 71.7 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Tuckahoe/Monocan · Blue/White | 70.8 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Tuckahoe/Monocan · White | 70.2 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Tuckahoe/Monocan · White/Gold | 68.5 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Tuckahoe/Monocan · Gold | 67.2 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Tuckahoe/Monocan · Gold/Red | 66.0 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Tuckahoe/Monocan · Red | 64.7 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Tuckahoe/Monocan · Red/Green | 62.9 | 105 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
|---|
| Stoney Creek Course - Tuckahoe/Monocan · Green | 61.5 | 103 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
|---|
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Golf courses near Wintergreen Resort
- Devils Knob Golf CourseNellysford · Private · 18 holes · 0.7 mi9.2
- Devils Knob Golf CourseNellysford · Public · 18 holes · 0.9 mi8.8
- Stoney Creek Golf CourseNellysford · Public · 18 holes · 3.7 mi7.8
- Orchard Creek Golf CourseWaynesboro · Private · 18 holes · 10 mi8.3
- Old Trail Golf ClubCrozet · Public · 18 holes · 16 mi8.6
- Gypsy Hill Golf CourseStaunton · Public · 18 holes · 19 mi7.3
- Ingleside Golf Resort and Conference CenterStaunton · Public · 18 holes · 19 mi5.7
- Winton FarmAmherst · Public · 18 holes · 20 mi7.3
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Charlottesville ›