Rock Harbor Golf Course sits on the southwestern edge of Winchester, Virginia, in the northern Shenandoah Valley. Its two par-72 courses are defined by enormous boulders cut and excavated from the quarry next door, some weighing 30 tons or more. The stones line cart paths, form archways, serve as directional markers, and in places come into play as hazards. The 8th tee on the Boulder course looks out over the working mine from an elevated vantage point.
The courses were conceived by Denny Perry, president of Stuart M. Perry, Inc., who studied course design and architecture before shaping the layout around the quarry's resources of dirt, stone, water and heavy equipment. The land Rock Harbor occupies was purchased when it became available, also serving as a buffer between the mining operations and neighboring communities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 388 | 204 | 465 | 534 | 194 | 714 | 371 | 262 | 693 | 688 | 135 | 385 | 166 | 459 | 504 | 636 | 190 | 566 | 3825 | 3729 | 7,554 | 72 | 75.8/146 |
| Blue | 372 | 187 | 425 | 480 | 176 | 651 | 352 | 232 | 630 | 644 | 126 | 365 | 147 | 409 | 473 | 566 | 177 | 539 | 3505 | 3446 | 6,951 | 72 | 73.1/141 |
| White | 351 | 172 | 370 | 432 | 153 | 582 | 326 | 207 | 556 | 610 | 116 | 323 | 142 | 359 | 395 | 512 | 165 | 510 | 3149 | 3132 | 6,281 | 72 | 70.3/136 |
| Orange | 268 | 125 | 351 | 396 | 137 | 527 | 306 | 184 | 485 | 522 | 106 | 281 | 111 | 327 | 356 | 456 | 126 | 449 | 2779 | 2734 | 5,513 | 72 | 67.3/126 |
| Yellow | 234 | 81 | 326 | 303 | 122 | 463 | 229 | 156 | 447 | 503 | 96 | 241 | 102 | 260 | 303 | 410 | 106 | 409 | 2361 | 2430 | 4,791 | 72 | 64.0/116 |
| Green | 177 | 71 | 308 | 227 | 103 | 358 | 194 | 135 | 324 | 403 | 86 | 134 | 67 | 185 | 215 | 319 | 95 | 354 | 1897 | 1858 | 3,755 | 72 | 60.8/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 401 | 186 | 379 | 441 | 622 | 414 | 165 | 554 | 440 | 407 | 428 | 602 | 182 | 406 | 631 | 329 | 238 | 474 | 3602 | 3697 | 7,299 | 72 | 76.0/143 |
| Blue | 373 | 176 | 359 | 409 | 595 | 377 | 152 | 521 | 421 | 369 | 395 | 580 | 157 | 384 | 561 | 315 | 216 | 448 | 3383 | 3425 | 6,808 | 72 | 73.8/140 |
| White | 352 | 160 | 323 | 369 | 558 | 357 | 132 | 498 | 396 | 348 | 360 | 507 | 139 | 344 | 503 | 279 | 204 | 423 | 3145 | 3107 | 6,252 | 72 | 71.3/135 |
| Orange | 283 | 130 | 297 | 326 | 500 | 322 | 103 | 440 | 317 | 321 | 321 | 428 | 120 | 284 | 419 | 254 | 177 | 382 | 2718 | 2706 | 5,424 | 72 | 66.8/127 |
| Yellow | 258 | 114 | 264 | 217 | 449 | 294 | 87 | 401 | 294 | 298 | 298 | 347 | 86 | 237 | 330 | 214 | 147 | 349 | 2378 | 2306 | 4,684 | 72 | 63.6/118 |
| Green | 194 | 74 | 229 | 206 | 363 | 227 | 68 | 315 | 236 | 231 | 231 | 302 | 86 | 157 | 245 | 140 | 103 | 285 | 1912 | 1780 | 3,692 | 72 | 60.3/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder Course · Black | 75.8 | 146 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 | 50 |
| Boulder Course · Blue | 73.1 | 141 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Boulder Course · White | 70.3 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| Boulder Course · Orange | 67.3 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Boulder Course · Yellow | 64.0 | 116 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Boulder Course · Green | 60.8 | 112 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Rock Course · Black | 76.0 | 143 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Rock Course · Blue | 73.8 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Rock Course · White | 71.3 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Rock Course · Orange | 66.8 | 127 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Rock Course · Yellow | 63.6 | 118 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Rock Course · Green | 60.3 | 109 | -12 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
All golf courses in Winchester ›