Orchard Creek, formerly Waynesboro Country Club, sits in the Shenandoah Valley with views of the Blue Ridge Mountains. The par-72 layout plays over bent grass fairways and greens and is suited to a range of ages and ability levels.
The course traces back to 1948, when 162 acres of the Quillen Farm were acquired for golf. Fred Findlay, whose work includes other courses in the region such as Farmington Country Club, designed the layout with his apprentice Pete Lang, and the first nine holes opened in 1950. The neighboring Hewitt Dairy Farm was purchased in 1955, and work on the back nine followed.
Practice amenities include a driving range, a short game area with a bunker, and a large putting green. The property lies off I-64, within driving distance of Charlottesville, Staunton, Harrisonburg, and Lexington.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 386 | 372 | 190 | 408 | 474 | 436 | 162 | 384 | 480 | 374 | 499 | 146 | 344 | 172 | 413 | 321 | 310 | 545 | 3292 | 3124 | 6,416 | 72 | 70.8/136 |
| White | 364 | 367 | 165 | 402 | 468 | 430 | 151 | 378 | 469 | 354 | 491 | 142 | 337 | 140 | 408 | 304 | 306 | 538 | 3194 | 3020 | 6,214 | 72 | 70.0/132 |
| Hybrid | 364 | 367 | 165 | 339 | 468 | 424 | 151 | 378 | 469 | 354 | 491 | 142 | 337 | 140 | 334 | 304 | 306 | 478 | 3125 | 2886 | 6,011 | 72 | 69.2/129 |
| Gold | 305 | 342 | 131 | 339 | 422 | 424 | 137 | 313 | 385 | 298 | 455 | 141 | 270 | 119 | 334 | 297 | 302 | 478 | 2798 | 2694 | 5,492 | 72 | 66.9/120 |
| Red | 304 | 340 | 127 | 338 | 420 | 422 | 135 | 311 | 379 | 297 | 453 | 138 | 268 | 111 | 330 | 290 | 298 | 476 | 2776 | 2661 | 5,437 | 72 | 66.7/119 |
| Green | 203 | 210 | 71 | 213 | 300 | 226 | 88 | 205 | 255 | 148 | 300 | 96 | 121 | 111 | 187 | 126 | 172 | 284 | 1771 | 1545 | 3,316 | 72 | 58.5/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.0 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Hybrid | 69.2 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 66.9 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 66.7 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Green | 58.5 | 103 | -14 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Charlottesville ›