Fauquier Springs Country Club sits in the countryside outside Warrenton, with views over the Rappahannock River, Barrows Run and the Blue Ridge Mountains forming the backdrop to play.
The layout runs across rolling hills, with tree-lined fairways and contoured greens that give golfers of varying ability a test without becoming punishing. Multiple sets of tees allow players to match the course to their game. Barrows Run comes into play on at least one hole, crossing the fairway in front of an elevated green, while elsewhere out-of-bounds borders the right side of a climbing fairway leading to a bunker-guarded putting surface.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 34 | 37 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 302 | 515 | 160 | 356 | 335 | 155 | 453 | 401 | 180 | 321 | 182 | 545 | 436 | 322 | 197 | 519 | 293 | 500 | 2857 | 3315 | 6,172 | 71 | 71.0/127 |
| Blue/White | 302 | 465 | 160 | 356 | 325 | 155 | 434 | 401 | 155 | 321 | 164 | 545 | 399 | 310 | 189 | 519 | 293 | 492 | 2753 | 3232 | 5,985 | 71 | 70.2/126 |
| White | 296 | 465 | 140 | 344 | 325 | 146 | 434 | 341 | 155 | 303 | 164 | 507 | 399 | 310 | 189 | 510 | 277 | 492 | 2646 | 3151 | 5,797 | 71 | 69.4/124 |
| Gold | 290 | 410 | 140 | 344 | 265 | 140 | 403 | 314 | 140 | 290 | 155 | 475 | 353 | 275 | 155 | 473 | 261 | 430 | 2446 | 2867 | 5,313 | 71 | 67.0/119 |
| Gold/Red | 290 | 400 | 140 | 344 | 257 | 140 | 250 | 314 | 120 | 290 | 140 | 475 | 328 | 235 | 139 | 473 | 221 | 430 | 2255 | 2731 | 4,986 | 71 | 65.1/116 |
| Red | 185 | 400 | 140 | 344 | 257 | 115 | 250 | 265 | 120 | 210 | 140 | 400 | 328 | 235 | 139 | 435 | 221 | 370 | 2076 | 2478 | 4,554 | 71 | 63.3/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.0 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 70.2 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White | 69.4 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 67.0 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold/Red | 65.1 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 63.3 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Culpeper ›