Bayville Golf Club in Virginia Beach plays through coastal terrain bordered by water and protected natural land. The round opens with a forced carry over the Lynnhaven Inlet, after which a wide fairway offers several angles into a large redan-style green that slopes from right to left; the left side of the par 4 is defended by rough, trees and bunkers.
The Pleasure House Natural Area runs along the left side of one of the par 3s, where wind is a near-constant factor and the safer line is right of the bunker toward a sizable green. Another par 4 is pinched by fairway bunkers on both sides, leaving a short iron into a deep green complex that falls from right to left, with closely mown ground to the left of the putting surface and a bunker guarding the right.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| Champion | 474 | 198 | 421 | 570 | 149 | 549 | 477 | 435 | 353 | 427 | 395 | 427 | 225 | 483 | 565 | 262 | 492 | 567 | 3626 | 3843 | 7,469 | 72 | 76.0/139 |
| Black | 410 | 198 | 380 | 570 | 149 | 549 | 477 | 435 | 353 | 427 | 387 | 427 | 225 | 433 | 565 | 231 | 465 | 567 | 3521 | 3727 | 7,248 | 72 | 75.1/136 |
| Black/Green | 410 | 171 | 380 | 570 | 143 | 549 | 448 | 401 | 353 | 427 | 387 | 427 | 195 | 391 | 565 | 206 | 434 | 567 | 3425 | 3599 | 7,024 | 72 | 74.0/134 |
| Green | 394 | 171 | 373 | 541 | 143 | 518 | 448 | 401 | 326 | 410 | 357 | 410 | 195 | 391 | 560 | 206 | 434 | 538 | 3315 | 3501 | 6,816 | 72 | 73.1/132 |
| Green/Blue | 394 | 155 | 373 | 541 | 132 | 518 | 417 | 386 | 326 | 410 | 357 | 410 | 170 | 391 | 528 | 185 | 434 | 538 | 3242 | 3423 | 6,665 | 72 | 72.3/132 |
| Blue | 379 | 155 | 351 | 512 | 132 | 491 | 417 | 386 | 316 | 395 | 337 | 375 | 170 | 358 | 528 | 185 | 416 | 510 | 3139 | 3274 | 6,413 | 72 | 71.0/131 |
| Blue/White | 379 | 140 | 351 | 512 | 127 | 491 | 401 | 386 | 316 | 395 | 337 | 375 | 170 | 346 | 528 | 160 | 405 | 510 | 3103 | 3226 | 6,329 | 72 | 70.7/130 |
| White | 368 | 140 | 320 | 495 | 127 | 476 | 401 | 357 | 287 | 377 | 317 | 325 | 131 | 346 | 520 | 160 | 405 | 495 | 2971 | 3076 | 6,047 | 72 | 69.4/126 |
| White/Gold | 322 | 131 | 320 | 495 | 119 | 476 | 371 | 348 | 287 | 377 | 303 | 325 | 116 | 346 | 520 | 135 | 340 | 495 | 2869 | 2957 | 5,826 | 72 | 68.4/124 |
| Gold | 322 | 131 | 292 | 459 | 119 | 437 | 371 | 348 | 250 | 361 | 303 | 315 | 116 | 283 | 501 | 135 | 340 | 471 | 2729 | 2825 | 5,554 | 72 | 67.1/118 |
| Gold/Red | 322 | 111 | 292 | 421 | 119 | 437 | 327 | 297 | 250 | 337 | 303 | 315 | 116 | 274 | 501 | 135 | 334 | 446 | 2576 | 2761 | 5,337 | 72 | 65.9/116 |
| Red | 291 | 111 | 277 | 421 | 114 | 430 | 327 | 297 | 231 | 337 | 286 | 292 | 102 | 274 | 453 | 125 | 334 | 446 | 2499 | 2649 | 5,148 | 72 | 65.0/113 |
| Slate | 232 | 114 | 236 | 366 | 83 | 362 | 282 | 235 | 218 | 295 | 235 | 211 | 99 | 247 | 350 | 117 | 283 | 357 | 2128 | 2194 | 4,322 | 72 | 61.3/101 |
| Silver | 176 | 83 | 198 | 299 | 47 | 306 | 243 | 207 | 163 | 232 | 177 | 182 | 61 | 200 | 314 | 81 | 223 | 303 | 1722 | 1773 | 3,495 | 72 | 58.5/95 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion | 76.0 | 139 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Black | 75.1 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black/Green | 74.0 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Green | 73.1 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Green/Blue | 72.3 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 70.7 | 130 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.4 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 68.4 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 67.1 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Gold/Red | 65.9 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.0 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Slate | 61.3 | 101 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
| Silver | 58.5 | 95 | -14 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
All golf courses in Virginia Beach ›