Cypress Creek Golfers' Club was shaped out of mature hardwood forest and long-standing peanut fields in Smithfield, Virginia, giving the layout a secluded, rural setting.
The design asks for a full range of shots, rewarding creative play and strategy without being punishing for higher handicaps. Rolling terrain creates frequent elevation changes, and water comes into play on a number of holes, most notably the short par-4 ninth with its island green. The closing stretch begins at the par-4 15th, continues through the water-lined 16th and ends with an uphill par 4 that ranks as the most demanding of the three.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 18 | |||||
| Black | 382 | 415 | 443 | 604 | 204 | 539 | 159 | 427 | 338 | 402 | 417 | 462 | 174 | 546 | 392 | 170 | 458 | 515 | 3511 | 3536 | 7,047 | 72 | 73.8/136 |
| Blue | 351 | 381 | 428 | 571 | 168 | 515 | 124 | 394 | 315 | 352 | 385 | 429 | 163 | 508 | 370 | 162 | 442 | 496 | 3247 | 3307 | 6,554 | 72 | 71.8/130 |
| White | 321 | 343 | 412 | 533 | 138 | 487 | 92 | 370 | 274 | 314 | 353 | 378 | 152 | 472 | 350 | 142 | 412 | 476 | 2970 | 3049 | 6,019 | 72 | 69.2/125 |
| Gold | 312 | 311 | 282 | 490 | 128 | 440 | 85 | 312 | 260 | 307 | 301 | 335 | 124 | 463 | 328 | 128 | 384 | 440 | 2620 | 2810 | 5,430 | 72 | 66.3/119 |
| Red | 280 | 311 | 282 | 490 | 114 | 440 | 73 | 305 | 209 | 242 | 301 | 335 | 124 | 436 | 275 | 128 | 328 | 440 | 2504 | 2609 | 5,113 | 72 | 64.9/117 |
| Family | 230 | 255 | 232 | 390 | 100 | 340 | 70 | 235 | 204 | 200 | 225 | 250 | 80 | 346 | 210 | 123 | 250 | 365 | 2056 | 2049 | 4,105 | 72 | 60.9/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.8 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.8 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.2 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 66.3 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.9 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Family | 60.9 | 113 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Newport News ›