Hidden Valley Country Club is a private, family-oriented club in Salem, Virginia, set in the Roanoke Valley against the backdrop of the Blue Ridge Mountains.
The club operates as a full-service facility, with amenities and programming spanning both athletic and social activities for members and their guests of all ages. Ongoing improvements to the club's spaces are part of a long-term approach aimed at serving current and future generations of members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 11 | |||||
| Maroon | 380 | 386 | 212 | 408 | 513 | 393 | 143 | 434 | 367 | 395 | 172 | 534 | 326 | 416 | 238 | 473 | 442 | 410 | 3236 | 3406 | 6,642 | 71 | 72.5/131 |
| Orange | 367 | 373 | 204 | 380 | 494 | 382 | 135 | 426 | 353 | 387 | 158 | 501 | 318 | 404 | 228 | 467 | 431 | 342 | 3114 | 3236 | 6,350 | 71 | 71.3/125 |
| Blue | 364 | 365 | 186 | 376 | 477 | 369 | 133 | 420 | 348 | 381 | 152 | 482 | 312 | 383 | 214 | 449 | 383 | 331 | 3038 | 3087 | 6,125 | 71 | 70.1/125 |
| Blue/Black | 364 | 365 | 182 | 342 | 477 | 311 | 133 | 414 | 341 | 304 | 152 | 482 | 312 | 280 | 174 | 439 | 355 | 326 | 2929 | 2824 | 5,753 | 71 | 68.5/121 |
| Black | 360 | 310 | 182 | 342 | 436 | 311 | 105 | 414 | 341 | 304 | 114 | 427 | 220 | 280 | 174 | 439 | 355 | 326 | 2801 | 2639 | 5,440 | 71 | 67.0/118 |
| White | 356 | 265 | 162 | 338 | 432 | 307 | 101 | 273 | 339 | 302 | 110 | 423 | 213 | 269 | 170 | 429 | 350 | 302 | 2573 | 2568 | 5,141 | 71 | 65.6/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maroon | 72.5 | 131 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Orange | 71.3 | 125 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 70.1 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/Black | 68.5 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Black | 67.0 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| White | 65.6 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
All golf courses in Salem ›