
Willow Creek Country Club was established in September 1964 on land that had previously been farmed. The nine-hole course occupies about 75 acres and has matured over the decades, with stands of tall pines framing the holes and giving the property an enclosed, intimate character.
The layout plays to a par of 70 and includes three par 3s. Yardages range from 2,311 yards for junior players up to 2,947 yards from the back tees. Hazards are modest but varied, with some sand, water in play and out of bounds bordering five of the nine holes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Blue/Blue | 370 | 305 | 349 | 205 | 375 | 190 | 440 | 185 | 528 | 370 | 305 | 349 | 205 | 375 | 190 | 440 | 185 | 528 | 2947 | 2947 | 5,894 | 70 | 69.0/126 |
| White/Blue | 360 | 290 | 340 | 156 | 332 | 178 | 420 | 168 | 505 | 370 | 305 | 349 | 205 | 375 | 190 | 440 | 185 | 528 | 2749 | 2947 | 5,696 | 70 | 68.1/125 |
| White/White | 360 | 290 | 340 | 156 | 332 | 178 | 420 | 168 | 505 | 360 | 290 | 340 | 156 | 332 | 178 | 420 | 168 | 505 | 2749 | 2749 | 5,498 | 70 | 67.2/123 |
| Gold/White | 350 | 280 | 258 | 135 | 233 | 145 | 405 | 155 | 410 | 360 | 290 | 340 | 156 | 332 | 178 | 420 | 168 | 505 | 2371 | 2749 | 5,120 | 70 | 65.6/119 |
| Gold/Gold | 350 | 280 | 258 | 135 | 233 | 145 | 405 | 155 | 410 | 350 | 280 | 258 | 135 | 233 | 145 | 405 | 155 | 410 | 2371 | 2371 | 4,742 | 70 | 64.0/115 |
| Red/Gold | 340 | 270 | 248 | 102 | 228 | 140 | 390 | 145 | 405 | 350 | 280 | 258 | 135 | 233 | 145 | 405 | 155 | 410 | 2268 | 2371 | 4,639 | 70 | 63.7/115 |
| Red/Red | 340 | 270 | 248 | 102 | 228 | 140 | 390 | 145 | 405 | 340 | 270 | 248 | 102 | 228 | 140 | 390 | 145 | 405 | 2268 | 2268 | 4,536 | 70 | 63.4/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Blue | 69.0 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Blue | 68.1 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/White | 67.2 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold/White | 65.6 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold/Gold | 64.0 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Red/Gold | 63.7 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red/Red | 63.4 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Martinsville ›