
Hunting Hills Country Club is a private club set among the rolling hills of Roanoke, Virginia. Its focus falls as much on community as on competition, with a relaxed, informal atmosphere and a long-standing emphasis on tradition.
Along with golf, the club offers a swimming pool and dining facilities used for everything from casual lunches to gatherings with family and friends.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 395 | 197 | 327 | 172 | 489 | 369 | 368 | 347 | 366 | 457 | 292 | 384 | 132 | 476 | 165 | 348 | 354 | 179 | 3030 | 2787 | 5,817 | 70 | 69.7/130 |
| Blue/White | 395 | 171 | 327 | 153 | 489 | 369 | 354 | 347 | 357 | 457 | 284 | 370 | 132 | 476 | 148 | 328 | 354 | 171 | 2962 | 2720 | 5,682 | 70 | 69.0/129 |
| White | 373 | 171 | 319 | 153 | 470 | 354 | 354 | 333 | 357 | 453 | 284 | 370 | 121 | 455 | 148 | 328 | 339 | 171 | 2884 | 2669 | 5,553 | 70 | 68.5/127 |
| White/Gold | 373 | 162 | 319 | 147 | 470 | 354 | 305 | 333 | 347 | 453 | 252 | 330 | 121 | 455 | 140 | 283 | 339 | 75 | 2810 | 2448 | 5,258 | 70 | 67.4/121 |
| Gold | 363 | 162 | 312 | 147 | 428 | 303 | 305 | 272 | 347 | 450 | 252 | 330 | 101 | 431 | 140 | 283 | 229 | 75 | 2639 | 2291 | 4,930 | 70 | 65.8/117 |
| Gold/Red | 363 | 150 | 312 | 117 | 428 | 303 | 305 | 272 | 342 | 450 | 181 | 330 | 101 | 431 | 103 | 283 | 229 | 75 | 2592 | 2183 | 4,775 | 70 | 65.2/115 |
| Red | 250 | 150 | 306 | 117 | 428 | 303 | 305 | 272 | 342 | 353 | 181 | 330 | 101 | 392 | 103 | 283 | 229 | 75 | 2473 | 2047 | 4,520 | 70 | 64.3/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.7 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 69.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.5 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Gold | 67.4 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold | 65.8 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold/Red | 65.2 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.3 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
All golf courses in Roanoke ›