Belmont has a tournament history tied to some of golf's biggest names. Ben Hogan won the 1945 Richmond Invitational here, and Sam Snead took the 1949 PGA Championship on the property, becoming the first player to claim both the Masters and the PGA Championship in the same year. Gene Sarazen, the first player to complete a career Grand Slam, was also in that 1949 field.
Henrico County bought the course from Hermitage Country Club in 1977, making it one of the few genuinely public golf facilities in the Richmond area. Play on the 18-hole layout reached its high point in 1992, when the course hosted roughly 55,000 rounds.
As rounds later declined and upkeep costs rose, the county considered alternative, non-golf uses for the land. Community feedback was strongly in favor of keeping Belmont as a golf course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 37 | 29 | 66 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Tillinghast & Back | 318 | 376 | 481 | 504 | 450 | 402 | 179 | 353 | 340 | 309 | 427 | 166 | 77 | 104 | 130 | 163 | 72 | 150 | 3403 | 1598 | 5,001 | 66 | 65.5/121 |
| Ross & Back | 313 | 338 | 458 | 494 | 432 | 397 | 163 | 342 | 334 | 301 | 417 | 158 | 77 | 104 | 130 | 163 | 72 | 150 | 3271 | 1572 | 4,843 | 66 | 64.8/116 |
| Hogan & Back | 304 | 326 | 447 | 454 | 418 | 373 | 149 | 335 | 327 | 294 | 326 | 149 | 77 | 104 | 130 | 163 | 72 | 150 | 3133 | 1465 | 4,598 | 66 | 62.2/110 |
| Snead & Front | 293 | 314 | 352 | 438 | 360 | 373 | 112 | 272 | 321 | 286 | 317 | 134 | 66 | 95 | 123 | 142 | 65 | 105 | 2835 | 1333 | 4,168 | 66 | 60.2/106 |
| Love & Front | 228 | 259 | 311 | 374 | 275 | 266 | 81 | 231 | 238 | 234 | 252 | 97 | 66 | 95 | 123 | 142 | 65 | 105 | 2263 | 1179 | 3,442 | 66 | 57.3/91 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 37 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||
| Tillinghast | 318 | 376 | 481 | 504 | 450 | 402 | 179 | 353 | 340 | 3,403 | 37 | 36.5/143 |
| Ross | 313 | 338 | 458 | 494 | 432 | 397 | 163 | 342 | 334 | 3,271 | 37 | 35.9/133 |
| Hogan | 304 | 326 | 447 | 454 | 418 | 373 | 149 | 335 | 327 | 3,133 | 37 | 35.2/130 |
| Snead | 293 | 314 | 352 | 438 | 360 | 373 | 112 | 272 | 321 | 2,835 | 37 | 33.8/126 |
| Love | 228 | 259 | 311 | 374 | 275 | 266 | 81 | 231 | 238 | 2,263 | 37 | 31.6/103 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 2 | |||
| Tillinghast | 504 | 450 | 402 | 179 | 353 | 340 | 309 | 427 | 166 | 3,130 | 35 | 35.2/131 |
| Ross | 494 | 432 | 397 | 163 | 342 | 334 | 301 | 417 | 158 | 3,038 | 35 | 34.8/127 |
| Hogan | 454 | 418 | 373 | 149 | 335 | 327 | 294 | 326 | 149 | 2,825 | 35 | 33.8/121 |
| Snead | 438 | 360 | 373 | 112 | 272 | 321 | 286 | 317 | 134 | 2,613 | 35 | 32.7/119 |
| Love | 374 | 275 | 266 | 81 | 231 | 238 | 234 | 252 | 97 | 2,048 | 35 | 30.6/98 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 33 | 33 | 66 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 157 | 158 | 346 | 171 | 453 | 296 | 115 | 135 | 422 | 175 | 300 | 170 | 372 | 116 | 134 | 415 | 285 | 303 | 2253 | 2270 | 4,523 | 66 | 62.1/111 |
| White | 125 | 145 | 320 | 154 | 421 | 278 | 95 | 112 | 375 | 156 | 275 | 155 | 342 | 106 | 124 | 383 | 248 | 286 | 2025 | 2075 | 4,100 | 66 | 60.5/106 |
| Blue | 116 | 132 | 278 | 137 | 397 | 258 | 82 | 104 | 359 | 130 | 245 | 134 | 307 | 101 | 97 | 367 | 233 | 235 | 1863 | 1849 | 3,712 | 66 | 59.3/102 |
| Yellow | 106 | 106 | 236 | 125 | 363 | 236 | 66 | 85 | 306 | 110 | 222 | 118 | 269 | 90 | 80 | 336 | 209 | 202 | 1629 | 1636 | 3,265 | 66 | 57.9/97 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont & Little Bell · Tillinghast & Back | 65.5 | 121 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Belmont & Little Bell · Ross & Back | 64.8 | 116 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Belmont & Little Bell · Hogan & Back | 62.2 | 110 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 31 |
| Belmont & Little Bell · Snead & Front | 60.2 | 106 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Belmont & Little Bell · Love & Front | 57.3 | 91 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 20 |
| Tattersall Youth Development Center · Black | 62.1 | 111 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 31 |
| Tattersall Youth Development Center · White | 60.5 | 106 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Tattersall Youth Development Center · Blue | 59.3 | 102 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Tattersall Youth Development Center · Yellow | 57.9 | 97 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
All golf courses in Richmond ›