Loudoun Golf & Country Club traces its origins to 1926, when Purcellville residents Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Robey returned from a trip — accounts differ on whether to California or Asheville, North Carolina — convinced that western Loudoun County would suit a recreational club of its own. The club was incorporated the following year, in 1927, conceived chiefly as a place for golf and socializing in what was then a rural part of the county.
Over the decades the club expanded well beyond its original purpose. Alongside golf, the private facility now offers tennis, pickleball and swimming, as well as dining. Membership had grown to more than 700 as of 2021, including families with three generations of ties to the club, and the atmosphere remains relaxed and family-oriented.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 15 | |||||
| Blue | 350 | 365 | 405 | 390 | 135 | 525 | 190 | 405 | 430 | 200 | 570 | 500 | 400 | 515 | 445 | 340 | 395 | 175 | 3195 | 3540 | 6,735 | 72 | 72.2/136 |
| Cardinal | 350 | 365 | 390 | 390 | 135 | 525 | 175 | 405 | 395 | 175 | 540 | 500 | 360 | 495 | 405 | 340 | 395 | 160 | 3130 | 3370 | 6,500 | 72 | 71.2/130 |
| White | 325 | 355 | 390 | 345 | 125 | 515 | 175 | 375 | 395 | 175 | 540 | 470 | 360 | 495 | 405 | 335 | 380 | 160 | 3000 | 3320 | 6,320 | 72 | 70.5/128 |
| Dogwood | 325 | 340 | 360 | 345 | 125 | 485 | 165 | 375 | 275 | 170 | 540 | 455 | 320 | 495 | 405 | 335 | 360 | 150 | 2795 | 3230 | 6,025 | 72 | 69.1/127 |
| Gold | 305 | 340 | 360 | 310 | 95 | 485 | 165 | 305 | 275 | 170 | 475 | 455 | 320 | 405 | 305 | 330 | 360 | 150 | 2640 | 2970 | 5,610 | 72 | 67.2/124 |
| Red | 280 | 290 | 305 | 270 | 90 | 430 | 120 | 300 | 270 | 165 | 470 | 395 | 285 | 400 | 295 | 290 | 320 | 100 | 2355 | 2720 | 5,075 | 72 | 64.8/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.2 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Cardinal | 71.2 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.5 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Dogwood | 69.1 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 67.2 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 64.8 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Ashburn ›