The Water's Edge Country Club is a private club in Penhook, Virginia, set along 13.5 miles of Smith Mountain Lake shoreline. The 18-hole course opened in 1988 and was designed by R.F. Loving, Jr., with views of both the lake and the Blue Ridge Mountains; 15 of its holes can be seen from the water.
The club centers on a 36,000-square-foot clubhouse and includes facilities for tennis, pickleball, swimming and fitness, along with boating, fishing and horseback riding, giving the property a family-oriented, recreational character beyond golf.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Burgundy | 483 | 215 | 385 | 386 | 556 | 402 | 178 | 401 | 418 | 421 | 211 | 374 | 566 | 386 | 152 | 406 | 547 | 456 | 3424 | 3519 | 6,943 | 72 | 74.5/133 |
| Blue | 470 | 194 | 364 | 324 | 508 | 372 | 152 | 373 | 381 | 405 | 196 | 336 | 505 | 370 | 148 | 388 | 498 | 433 | 3138 | 3279 | 6,417 | 72 | 72.1/128 |
| White | 455 | 169 | 336 | 285 | 488 | 349 | 135 | 317 | 349 | 383 | 135 | 312 | 493 | 338 | 120 | 363 | 455 | 386 | 2883 | 2985 | 5,868 | 72 | 69.6/121 |
| Gold | 410 | 149 | 330 | 280 | 468 | 300 | 113 | 320 | 335 | 355 | 105 | 290 | 460 | 305 | 120 | 363 | 425 | 330 | 2705 | 2753 | 5,458 | 72 | 67.6/117 |
| Green | 407 | 147 | 323 | 277 | 465 | 297 | 107 | 310 | 327 | 350 | 100 | 285 | 460 | 301 | 93 | 364 | 420 | 318 | 2660 | 2691 | 5,351 | 72 | 67.2/116 |
| Green/Yellow | 407 | 147 | 323 | 277 | 373 | 297 | 107 | 261 | 327 | 350 | 100 | 285 | 331 | 301 | 93 | 232 | 420 | 318 | 2519 | 2430 | 4,949 | 72 | 65.0/114 |
| Yellow | 266 | 112 | 224 | 230 | 373 | 240 | 101 | 261 | 321 | 319 | 76 | 276 | 331 | 258 | 89 | 232 | 385 | 261 | 2128 | 2227 | 4,355 | 72 | 62.9/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burgundy | 74.5 | 133 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 72.1 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.6 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold | 67.6 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 67.2 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Green/Yellow | 65.0 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Yellow | 62.9 | 105 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Roanoke ›