Magnolia Green Golf Club in Moseley, Virginia, plays over undulating terrain with notable elevation changes and wide Bermuda-grass fairways, giving golfers of varying abilities room to maneuver while still presenting challenges. Streams across the property have been restored and planted with native shrubs and grasses, and wildlife is plentiful throughout the layout.
The course was designed by Nicklaus Design in association with Tom Clark. Its signature closing hole, the 18th, is a mid-length par 4 with a receptive landing area, followed by a downhill approach into a well-guarded green that slopes from back to front.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 1 | |||||
| Green | 417 | 317 | 250 | 482 | 555 | 380 | 600 | 170 | 350 | 632 | 161 | 326 | 574 | 437 | 191 | 429 | 405 | 474 | 3521 | 3629 | 7,150 | 72 | 74.2/146 |
| Black | 414 | 305 | 233 | 470 | 548 | 347 | 536 | 163 | 316 | 624 | 153 | 308 | 555 | 398 | 173 | 369 | 375 | 437 | 3332 | 3392 | 6,724 | 72 | 72.2/143 |
| NBG | 414 | 305 | 233 | 422 | 548 | 347 | 536 | 163 | 316 | 624 | 153 | 308 | 555 | 398 | 173 | 369 | 375 | 437 | 3284 | 3392 | 6,676 | 72 | 72.0/140 |
| Blue | 352 | 293 | 220 | 422 | 500 | 345 | 517 | 149 | 314 | 522 | 137 | 297 | 547 | 339 | 162 | 362 | 351 | 387 | 3112 | 3104 | 6,216 | 72 | 69.8/133 |
| White | 343 | 253 | 160 | 409 | 480 | 283 | 475 | 117 | 272 | 510 | 118 | 268 | 496 | 335 | 133 | 303 | 346 | 339 | 2792 | 2848 | 5,640 | 72 | 67.2/120 |
| MGA SS | 343 | 253 | 160 | 360 | 394 | 283 | 430 | 117 | 272 | 442 | 118 | 268 | 406 | 335 | 133 | 303 | 346 | 339 | 2612 | 2690 | 5,302 | 72 | 65.7/117 |
| Red | 313 | 220 | 118 | 360 | 394 | 255 | 430 | 100 | 230 | 442 | 96 | 259 | 406 | 297 | 122 | 268 | 215 | 258 | 2420 | 2363 | 4,783 | 72 | 63.4/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 74.2 | 146 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Black | 72.2 | 143 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| NBG | 72.0 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue | 69.8 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 67.2 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| MGA SS | 65.7 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 63.4 | 112 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Richmond ›