Independence Golf Club in Midlothian offers two layouts: an 18-hole championship course and a 9-hole short course, the Bear Course, designed by Tom Fazio.
Practice facilities include a double-ended driving range and putting greens. Golf carts are equipped with interactive course maps and Bluetooth connectivity. The facility is set up for players across a range of skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Spider | 460 | 490 | 415 | 605 | 390 | 400 | 220 | 520 | 200 | 350 | 155 | 440 | 520 | 230 | 435 | 460 | 655 | 465 | 3700 | 3710 | 7,410 | 72 | 75.3/139 |
| Mid-Am | 460 | 490 | 415 | 605 | 385 | 400 | 195 | 480 | 200 | 350 | 155 | 440 | 475 | 240 | 435 | 460 | 655 | 470 | 3630 | 3680 | 7,310 | 70 | 74.9/138 |
| Spider/Blue | 460 | 480 | 385 | 585 | 390 | 400 | 220 | 520 | 200 | 340 | 155 | 375 | 475 | 180 | 435 | 435 | 565 | 465 | 3640 | 3425 | 7,065 | 72 | 73.8/136 |
| World #1 105-110 mph | 425 | 480 | 385 | 585 | 385 | 400 | 220 | 515 | 200 | 340 | 155 | 375 | 475 | 180 | 435 | 435 | 565 | 465 | 3595 | 3425 | 7,020 | 72 | 73.5/136 |
| Blue | 425 | 415 | 385 | 585 | 385 | 365 | 195 | 515 | 175 | 340 | 150 | 375 | 475 | 180 | 360 | 435 | 565 | 385 | 3445 | 3265 | 6,710 | 72 | 72.1/133 |
| World #1 100-105 mph | 425 | 415 | 370 | 500 | 355 | 355 | 195 | 480 | 200 | 310 | 155 | 375 | 475 | 180 | 360 | 435 | 565 | 385 | 3295 | 3240 | 6,535 | 72 | 71.4/131 |
| Blue/White | 390 | 400 | 370 | 585 | 385 | 355 | 195 | 515 | 175 | 340 | 140 | 375 | 440 | 145 | 360 | 435 | 565 | 350 | 3370 | 3150 | 6,520 | 72 | 71.2/131 |
| White | 390 | 400 | 370 | 550 | 355 | 355 | 170 | 480 | 160 | 310 | 140 | 330 | 440 | 145 | 330 | 415 | 540 | 350 | 3230 | 3000 | 6,230 | 72 | 69.9/127 |
| World #1 95-100 mph | 390 | 400 | 370 | 500 | 355 | 325 | 195 | 440 | 175 | 275 | 150 | 330 | 440 | 145 | 330 | 415 | 540 | 350 | 3150 | 2975 | 6,125 | 72 | 69.4/123 |
| White/Yellow | 345 | 340 | 320 | 550 | 355 | 325 | 145 | 480 | 160 | 310 | 110 | 330 | 440 | 135 | 330 | 380 | 540 | 310 | 3020 | 2885 | 5,905 | 72 | 68.4/123 |
| World #1 90-95 mph | 345 | 400 | 370 | 435 | 330 | 325 | 170 | 410 | 175 | 275 | 140 | 330 | 410 | 145 | 330 | 415 | 540 | 310 | 2960 | 2895 | 5,855 | 72 | 68.1/121 |
| Yellow | 345 | 340 | 320 | 500 | 330 | 325 | 145 | 440 | 130 | 275 | 110 | 290 | 410 | 135 | 305 | 380 | 505 | 310 | 2875 | 2720 | 5,595 | 72 | 66.9/116 |
| World #1 85-90 mph | 325 | 340 | 320 | 435 | 290 | 290 | 170 | 410 | 160 | 240 | 140 | 290 | 345 | 145 | 305 | 380 | 505 | 310 | 2740 | 2660 | 5,400 | 72 | 66.0/115 |
| Yellow/Red | 325 | 315 | 320 | 435 | 290 | 290 | 140 | 440 | 130 | 275 | 110 | 275 | 345 | 115 | 305 | 380 | 425 | 310 | 2685 | 2540 | 5,225 | 72 | 65.2/113 |
| World #1 80-85 mph | 325 | 315 | 320 | 435 | 290 | 290 | 145 | 350 | 160 | 240 | 110 | 275 | 345 | 135 | 260 | 380 | 505 | 265 | 2630 | 2515 | 5,145 | 72 | 64.8/112 |
| Red | 325 | 315 | 285 | 435 | 290 | 290 | 140 | 410 | 90 | 240 | 85 | 275 | 345 | 115 | 260 | 340 | 425 | 265 | 2580 | 2350 | 4,930 | 72 | 63.9/110 |
| World #1 75-80 mph | 225 | 265 | 285 | 360 | 290 | 245 | 140 | 350 | 160 | 220 | 110 | 275 | 345 | 115 | 260 | 340 | 505 | 265 | 2320 | 2435 | 4,755 | 72 | 63.1/109 |
| World #1 70-75 mph | 225 | 265 | 285 | 360 | 290 | 245 | 140 | 350 | 160 | 220 | 110 | 275 | 345 | 115 | 260 | 340 | 425 | 265 | 2320 | 2355 | 4,675 | 72 | 62.8/108 |
| Susie | 225 | 265 | 285 | 360 | 290 | 245 | 70 | 350 | 90 | 220 | 85 | 275 | 275 | 115 | 165 | 225 | 285 | 170 | 2180 | 1815 | 3,995 | 72 | 60.5/103 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 1 | |||
| Blue | 125 | 150 | 89 | 150 | 112 | 123 | 128 | 149 | 169 | 1,195 | 27 | 27.0/84 |
| White | 117 | 137 | 75 | 138 | 101 | 104 | 104 | 80 | 144 | 1,000 | 27 | 26.2/76 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spider | 75.3 | 139 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Mid-Am | 74.9 | 138 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Spider/Blue | 73.8 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| World #1 105-110 mph | 73.5 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 72.1 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| World #1 100-105 mph | 71.4 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 71.2 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.9 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| World #1 95-100 mph | 69.4 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Yellow | 68.4 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| World #1 90-95 mph | 68.1 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Yellow | 66.9 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| World #1 85-90 mph | 66.0 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Yellow/Red | 65.2 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| World #1 80-85 mph | 64.8 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Red | 63.9 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| World #1 75-80 mph | 63.1 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| World #1 70-75 mph | 62.8 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Susie | 60.5 | 103 | -12 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
All golf courses in Midlothian ›