Hermitage Country Club is a private club in Manakin Sabot, Virginia, with roots in the early era of American golf. Its original layout was drawn by architect A.W. Tillinghast, whose work included a small, undulating green sited near Hilliard Road.
The club's history includes hosting the 1949 PGA Championship, where Sam Snead played before the galleries gathered around its holes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 3 | |||||
| Black | 431 | 554 | 358 | 176 | 542 | 334 | 186 | 458 | 366 | 411 | 534 | 204 | 443 | 397 | 369 | 201 | 557 | 412 | 3405 | 3528 | 6,933 | 72 | 73.4/138 |
| Blue | 409 | 535 | 336 | 158 | 529 | 321 | 179 | 429 | 335 | 374 | 510 | 176 | 429 | 381 | 346 | 166 | 535 | 395 | 3231 | 3312 | 6,543 | 72 | 71.4/133 |
| White | 382 | 496 | 322 | 143 | 511 | 311 | 158 | 367 | 316 | 348 | 487 | 157 | 400 | 355 | 336 | 131 | 513 | 381 | 3006 | 3108 | 6,114 | 72 | 69.3/129 |
| Silver | 324 | 412 | 322 | 143 | 432 | 285 | 147 | 333 | 290 | 319 | 447 | 136 | 344 | 302 | 278 | 114 | 447 | 323 | 2688 | 2710 | 5,398 | 72 | 66.1/117 |
| Green | 298 | 404 | 288 | 129 | 432 | 249 | 127 | 333 | 290 | 284 | 395 | 119 | 302 | 267 | 278 | 92 | 403 | 295 | 2550 | 2435 | 4,985 | 72 | 64.1/109 |
| Gold | 227 | 305 | 233 | 110 | 399 | 206 | 103 | 288 | 257 | 243 | 348 | 82 | 252 | 222 | 226 | 63 | 350 | 237 | 2128 | 2023 | 4,151 | 72 | 61.0/102 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 7 | |||||
| Black | 512 | 402 | 373 | 202 | 447 | 421 | 190 | 561 | 401 | 434 | 174 | 551 | 427 | 452 | 207 | 503 | 418 | 434 | 3509 | 3600 | 7,109 | 72 | 74.7/140 |
| Blue | 495 | 364 | 332 | 166 | 387 | 399 | 175 | 537 | 369 | 415 | 158 | 529 | 397 | 408 | 170 | 480 | 403 | 387 | 3224 | 3347 | 6,571 | 72 | 72.3/135 |
| White | 476 | 342 | 318 | 129 | 341 | 357 | 151 | 514 | 330 | 392 | 148 | 484 | 366 | 381 | 142 | 452 | 377 | 343 | 2958 | 3085 | 6,043 | 72 | 69.8/130 |
| Silver | 454 | 327 | 295 | 106 | 288 | 316 | 137 | 456 | 315 | 358 | 140 | 446 | 342 | 369 | 122 | 424 | 347 | 295 | 2694 | 2843 | 5,537 | 72 | 67.6/124 |
| Green | 363 | 260 | 286 | 96 | 288 | 278 | 129 | 456 | 300 | 278 | 140 | 398 | 262 | 345 | 122 | 383 | 315 | 295 | 2456 | 2538 | 4,994 | 72 | 64.9/117 |
| Gold | 363 | 208 | 228 | 62 | 188 | 206 | 70 | 415 | 221 | 278 | 54 | 346 | 209 | 276 | 71 | 309 | 237 | 242 | 1961 | 2022 | 3,983 | 72 | 61.3/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manakin Course · Black | 73.4 | 138 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Manakin Course · Blue | 71.4 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Manakin Course · White | 69.3 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Manakin Course · Silver | 66.1 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Manakin Course · Green | 64.1 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Manakin Course · Gold | 61.0 | 102 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
| Sabot Course · Black | 74.7 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Sabot Course · Blue | 72.3 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Sabot Course · White | 69.8 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Sabot Course · Silver | 67.6 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Sabot Course · Green | 64.9 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Sabot Course · Gold | 61.3 | 109 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
All golf courses in Manakin Sabot ›