
Mariners Landing sits in Virginia's Blue Ridge Mountains on the shores of Smith Mountain Lake, a resort community and country club covering more than 1,000 acres. The lake, with over 580 miles of shoreline, is a two-reservoir hydroelectric project and a popular spot for boating, water skiing, kayaking and fishing.
The land was originally farmland, purchased by Jim Wray and known as Deerwood Pointe. The golf community was laid out in the late 1980s by Lewis Clark, Robert Trent Jones Sr. and Joe Sonderman. In the early 1990s new owners renamed the property Mariners Landing and added single-family homes, townhouses and condominiums, later followed by rental accommodations, resort amenities and a conference center.
In May 2020 developers Waller Perrow and Tom Branch acquired the property and formed Mariners Landing Country Club and Mariners Landing Development Company.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 3 | |||||
| Black | 374 | 181 | 501 | 390 | 198 | 369 | 308 | 481 | 408 | 564 | 420 | 205 | 420 | 618 | 435 | 226 | 393 | 436 | 3210 | 3717 | 6,927 | 72 | 74.2/140 |
| Blue | 365 | 177 | 497 | 386 | 158 | 365 | 291 | 477 | 367 | 530 | 410 | 179 | 412 | 576 | 416 | 195 | 383 | 410 | 3083 | 3511 | 6,594 | 72 | 72.6/136 |
| White | 327 | 148 | 447 | 364 | 149 | 318 | 276 | 456 | 363 | 506 | 375 | 155 | 393 | 555 | 393 | 173 | 350 | 386 | 2848 | 3286 | 6,134 | 72 | 70.6/131 |
| Green | 322 | 130 | 326 | 359 | 137 | 307 | 243 | 451 | 360 | 481 | 346 | 125 | 365 | 480 | 369 | 151 | 295 | 363 | 2635 | 2975 | 5,610 | 72 | 68.1/124 |
| Gold | 258 | 117 | 326 | 275 | 86 | 265 | 248 | 400 | 305 | 435 | 320 | 115 | 260 | 380 | 337 | 110 | 295 | 340 | 2280 | 2592 | 4,872 | 72 | 64.9/118 |
| Red | 253 | 97 | 322 | 255 | 82 | 245 | 222 | 385 | 190 | 298 | 225 | 105 | 255 | 315 | 314 | 85 | 240 | 298 | 2051 | 2135 | 4,186 | 72 | 62.3/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.2 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Blue | 72.6 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 70.6 | 131 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Green | 68.1 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 64.9 | 118 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 62.3 | 110 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
All golf courses in Huddleston ›