Fort Belvoir Golf Club sits just south of Washington, DC, and operates as a military golf facility with 36 holes at its north complex. The original North 18 was designed in part by Robert Trent Jones, with Thomas Ault Clark and Associates later carrying out the expansion to the current 36-hole layout. PGA professional staff are on site.
Niblick's Clubhouse Grill provides indoor and outdoor seating, food, cocktails, and a selection of domestic, imported and craft beers. An adjoining lounge pours beers from around the world and looks out over the driving range, with food available from the grill.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 18 | |||||
| Gold | 406 | 257 | 204 | 392 | 161 | 379 | 166 | 467 | 388 | 486 | 403 | 483 | 166 | 381 | 373 | 197 | 316 | 307 | 2820 | 3112 | 5,932 | 70 | 68.8/118 |
| Blue | 364 | 243 | 190 | 366 | 153 | 365 | 137 | 449 | 345 | 470 | 339 | 452 | 150 | 366 | 361 | 185 | 304 | 284 | 2612 | 2911 | 5,523 | 70 | 66.5/116 |
| White | 303 | 234 | 131 | 344 | 147 | 356 | 137 | 438 | 338 | 409 | 297 | 438 | 140 | 342 | 320 | 177 | 271 | 278 | 2428 | 2672 | 5,100 | 70 | 64.2/111 |
| Red | 282 | 133 | 128 | 313 | 102 | 302 | 117 | 352 | 250 | 406 | 242 | 352 | 130 | 309 | 293 | 128 | 271 | 234 | 1979 | 2365 | 4,344 | 68 | 61.3/104 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 37 | 73 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 326 | 464 | 487 | 205 | 355 | 202 | 490 | 338 | 441 | 325 | 405 | 459 | 191 | 345 | 419 | 597 | 208 | 581 | 3308 | 3530 | 6,838 | 73 | 73.7/131 |
| Gold | 302 | 432 | 466 | 181 | 347 | 190 | 467 | 326 | 398 | 306 | 402 | 452 | 174 | 341 | 398 | 571 | 199 | 567 | 3109 | 3410 | 6,519 | 73 | 72.3/129 |
| Blue | 292 | 402 | 456 | 162 | 300 | 170 | 454 | 313 | 346 | 286 | 380 | 445 | 154 | 323 | 374 | 542 | 190 | 449 | 2895 | 3143 | 6,038 | 73 | 70.2/125 |
| White | 276 | 369 | 437 | 139 | 258 | 119 | 346 | 265 | 315 | 261 | 331 | 390 | 109 | 314 | 343 | 487 | 185 | 442 | 2524 | 2862 | 5,386 | 71 | 66.7/116 |
| Red | 276 | 326 | 403 | 139 | 258 | 119 | 265 | 215 | 315 | 261 | 275 | 390 | 109 | 236 | 300 | 407 | 80 | 227 | 2316 | 2285 | 4,601 | 71 | 63.4/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gunston Course · Gold | 68.8 | 118 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Gunston Course · Blue | 66.5 | 116 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gunston Course · White | 64.2 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gunston Course · Red | 61.3 | 104 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Woodlawn Course · Black | 73.7 | 131 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Woodlawn Course · Gold | 72.3 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Woodlawn Course · Blue | 70.2 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Woodlawn Course · White | 66.7 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Woodlawn Course · Red | 63.4 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Virginia ›
Top courses near Washington ›